Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] [1] 1. Taking up the two questions thus submitted to us in their order, we answer that the State Highway Commission was not the employer of William Oscar Smith within the contemplation of the Workmen's Compensation Act, because the commission does not fall within the definition of an employer contained in section 2 thereof. The act pro

vides (section 2a) that

"Employers' shall include the state and any municipal corporation within the state or any political division thereof, and any individual, firm, association or corporation, or the receiver or trustee of the same, or the legal representative of a deceased employer, using the service of another for pay."

A counterpart of this provision is found in section 8 of the act as follows: