Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

(d) At the B.A. Examination.

Frazer Scholarship for History-Florence M. Rutherford, prox. acc., Caroline M. Scrutton.

(e) Scholarship for Graduates.

James King of Irrawang Travelling Scholarship-G. G. Nicholson, B.A. (f) At the Intermediate LL.B. Examination.

G. Wigram Allen Scholarship for proficiency in the subjects of the examination-P. J. Butler and G. W. Rutherford, æq.

(g) At the First Year Examination in Medicine. Renwick Scholarship for proficiency in the subjects of the examination—Cyril Quaife.

(h) At the Third Year Examination in Medicine.

John Harris Scholarship for Anatomy and Physiology-E. C. G. Page and D. Wallace, B.A., æq., prox. acc., A. Muscio.

(i) At the First Year Examination in Science (including Engineering.) George Allen Scholarship for Mathematics-O. U. Vonwiller.

Levey Scholarship for Chemistry and Physics-H. E. Whitfeld, B.A.

(j) At the Second Year Examination in Science (including Engineering.)

Barker Scholarship, No. I., and Norbert Quirk Prize for Mathematics-H. S. Mort.

Caird Scholarship for Chemistry--E. C. Heden, B.A.

Deas-Thompson Geology Scholarship-E. C. Heden, B.A., and J. M. Newman, aq.

Deas-Thomson Scholarship for Physics—A. Boyd.

Prize Compositions.

10. The awards made for Prize Compositions were as follows: :

Wentworth Medal for an English Essay-Subject: "Art for Art's Sake." Undergraduate's Medal-N. J. Gough.

First Classes at Annual Examinations.

11. The following students were placed in the first class in Honours at the annual examinations, other than the final examinations for degrees :—

FACULTY OF ARTS.

First Year Examination.

JUNIOR FRENCH-Charlotte E. Fraser-Hill, H. Wilshire, Helen D. H.
Armstrong, Constance Mackness.

JUNIOR GERMAN-H. Wilshire, Helen D. H. Armstrong.

MATHEMATICS-J. L. M Kelvey, J. P. Tivey, W. Smith, R. N. Teece.
Did not comply with the conditions for holding the scholarship.

Second Year Examination.

LATIN-F. A. Todd.

GREEK-F. A. Todd.

SENIOR FRENCH--Betha Paxton, Ina B. H. Armstrong.
SENIOR GERMAN-Ina B. H. Armstrong.

LOGIC AND MENTAL PHILOSOPHY-Jessie Bowmaker.
HISTORY-Elsie A. H. Mills.

FACULTY OF MEDICINE.

First Year Examination.

BIOLOGY-G. A. Buchanan, C. Quaife.
CHEMISTRY.-C. S. Browne, C. Quaife.
PHYSICS-W. Mawson.

Second Year Examination.

ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY-Passed with distinction-P. L. Hipsley, St. J. W. Dansey, T. W. Mason. R. E. Woolnough, J. S. Davis.

ORGANIC CHEMISTRY-St. J. W. Dansey, P. L. Hipsley.

Third Year Examination.

Passed with distinction-E. C. G. Page, A. Muscio and D. Wallace, B.A., æq.

Fourth Year Examination.

Passed with distinction-A. H. Macintosh.

FACULTY OF SCIENCE.

Second Year Examination.

CHEMISTRY-E. C. Heden, B.A., J. M. Petrie.

MATHEMATICS-H. S. Mort.

GEOLOGY-E. C. Heden, B.A., A. J. Peterson.

DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING.

First Year Examination.

CHEMISTRY-H. E. Whitfeld, B.A., H. W. Davies, J. M. C. Corlette. PHYSICS-H. E. Whitfeld, B.A., H. W. Davies, O. U. Vonwiller. MATHEMATICS-O. U. Vonwiller.

APPLIED MECHANICS AND DESCRIPTIVE GEOMETRY--C. C. Freeman, H. E. Whitfeld, B.A.

Second Year Examination.

GEOLOGY-J. M. Newman.

CHEMISTRY-C. F. V. Jackson, B.E. (Civil).

PHYSICS-A. Boyd.

Annual Prizes.
12. Annual Prizes were awarded as follows :-

University Prize for Physiography—T. G. Taylor and Constance

Mackness, æq.
Dr. Wilkinson's Prize for Pathology-Mabel J. Graham, pror.

acc., A. H. Macintosh.
Dr. Dixson's Prize for Materia Medica and Therapeutics-E. C.

G. Page.
Professor McCallum's Prizes for English Essays-First Year,

R. N. Teece; Second Year, Þ. Wilson; Third Year

(English), C. Maude Scrutton.
Professor Haswell's Prizes for Zoology--(Class examination), G.

A. Buchanan; (laboratory notes), T. P. Connolly.
Professor David's Prizes for Geology-Second Year, J. M.

Newman, prox. acc., E. C. Heden, B.A. ; Third Year, E. N.

Wilton ; (Practical Petrology), W. H. Gregson, B.A.
Professor Anderson's Prizes for Logic and Mental Philosophy-

Third Year, E. N. Merrington.
Professor Wood's Prize for History-Second Year, Elsie A. H.

Mills.
Smith Prize for Physics—Charlotte E. Fraser-Hill.
Slade Prizes-Practical Chemistry: H. E. Whitfeld, B.A.

Practical Physics : H. 0. Lethbridge and H. E. Whitfeld,

[ocr errors]

B.A., æq.

Collie Prize for Botany-G. A. Buchanan.

Bursaries.

13. The following bursaries were awarded, each consisting of a payment to the student of £50 per annum (or in the case of a half-bursary £25 per annum) for three years, together with exemption from the payment of lecture fees in the Faculty of Arts or that of

pure

Science :
Wentworth Bursary, No. I. Ernest Manson Frazer Bursary (one-

half). Walker Bursary, No. I. (one-half). Walker Bursary,
No. II. (one-half). Walker Bursary, No. IV. (one-half.
Hunter-Baillie Bursary No. II. (one-half). Two Watt

Exhibitions (£30, £40, £50). 14. The number of students permitted to attend lectures without payivg_fees was 69, including 43 State bursars and holders of the University bursaries. The payments to bursars amounted to £725 5s 8d, and to scholars £1287 6s 10d.

Public Examinations. 15. The Junior Public Examination was held in the month of June, in Sydney, and at the following local centres :

New SOUTH WALES.—Albury, Armidale, Bourke, Bathurst, Blayney, Bowral, Braidwood, Broken Hill, Bungendore, Camden, Carcoar, Cobar, Cooma, Coonabarabran, Coonamble, Cootamundra, Dubbo, Grenfell, Goulburn, Glen Innes, Grafton, Gundagai, Hay, Hillgrove, West Kempsey, Liverpool, Lismore, Lithgow, Maclean, Moruya, West Maitland, Mount Victoria, Mudgee, Narrandera, Newcastle, Nundle, Orange, Pambula, Parramatta, Queanbeyan, Richmond, Tamworth, Tenterfield, Wagga Wagga, Wahroonga, Wellington, Wingham, Wollongong, Yass and Young.

QUEENSLAND.-Brisbane, Bundaberg, Charters Towers, Ipswich, Maryborough, Rockhampton, Toowoomba, Townsville, Warwick.

The number of candidates was 980, and of these 641 gained certificates.

16. The Senior Public Examination was held in November concurrently with an Examination for Matriculation Honours and Scholarships, in Sydney, and at the following local centres :

New SOUTH WALES.--Armidale, Bathurst, Goulburn, Newcastle, Parramatta, and Wahroonga.

QUEENSLAND.—Brisbane, Charters Towers, Ipswich, Maryborough, Rockhampton, Toowoomba, and Townsville.

The number of candidates was 108; and of these 85 were successful.

17. The prizes for general proficiency in the Senior and Junior Public Examinations were awarded as follows:

Seniors.
John West Medal and Grahame Prize Medal-

Charles Ernest Weatherburn, Boys' Public High School,

Sydney.
Fairfax Prize for Female Candidates-
Jessie Bilbrough, Brisbane Girls' Grammar School (Q.).

Juniors.
University Prize for Boys—
Mungo Lorenz MacCallum, Sydney Grammar School.

,}

[ocr errors]

Fairfax Prize for General Proficiency amongst Junior Girls

Maria Eleanor Watson, Ipswich Girls Grammar School (Q). 18. Three Law Examinations were held, similar to that prescribed for Matriculation, for candidates for Articles of Clerkship with Solicitors. At these there were 37 candidates, and 23 passed.

Vleetings of Senate. 19. The Senate held eleven ordinary meetings, one adjourned and four special meetings, and in addition five meetings of the Conjoint Board, consisting of the Senate of the University and the Board of Directors of the Prince Alfred Hospital. The attendances of the various Fellows were as follows :

MacLaurin, the Hon. H. N., M.A., LL.D., M.D., M.L.C.,
Chancellor

21
Renwick, the Hon. Sir Arthur, B.A.; M.D. M.L.C., Vice-
Chancellor

21 Anderson, H. C. L., Esq., M.A.

20
Backhouse, His Honour Judge, M.A.,

20
*Barton, the Right Hon. E., P.C., M.A., LL.D. ::
Butler, Professor T., B.A.
Cobbett, Professor Pitt, M.A., D.c.i.
Cullen, the Hon. W.P., M.A.,

LL.D., M.L.C.
*Jones, P. Sydney, Esq., M.D.
Knox, Edward W., Esq.

17
Liversidge, Professor A., M.A., LL.D., F.R.S.
MacCallum, Professor M. W., M.A...
O'Connor, the Hon. R. E., M.A.

12
Oliver, Alexander, Esq., M.A.
Rogers, His Honor Judge, F. E., M.A., LL.B.
Russell, H. C., Esq., B.A., F.R.S., C.M.G.
Simpson, His Honour Mr. Justice A. H., M.A.

15
Stephen, C. B., Esq., M.A.
Stuart, Professor T. P. Anderson, LL.D., M.D.

Teece, Richard, Esq., F.I.A. ..

20. At the various meetings of Sub-Committees of the Senate for Finance, By-laws, Grounds, and other matters, held during the year, the attendances of Members were as follows:- The Chancellor (the Hon. Dr. MacLaurin), 34; the Vice-Chancellor (the Hon. Sir Arthur Renwick), 30; H. C. L. Anderson, Esq., 5; His Honour Judge Backhouse, 26; Professor Butler, 2; Professor Pitt Cobbett, 4; the Hon. Dr. Cullen, 17; Dr. P. Sydney Jones, 1; E. W. Knox, Esq., 15; Professor Liversidge, 5; H. C. Russell

, Esq., 2; the Hon. Mr. Justice Simpson, 10; C. B. Stephen, Esq., 11 ; Professor Stuart, 10; R. Teece, Esq., 15.

* Absent on leave.

.. 2

18 16 16 19

16 19

1 6 18

[ocr errors]

8 19 18

« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »