Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] APPOINTMENTS TO FILL VACANCIES-POWER
OF GOVERNor.

Under Rem. & Bal. Code, § 8988, providing that the Governor has power "to see that all offices are filled, and the duties thereof performed," and in view of Laws 1913, p. 461, § 13, providing that, after the recall of an officer, the vacancy shall be filled as provided by the Constitution and laws of the state, the Governor

"And such vacancy shall be filled in the manner provided by the Constitution and the laws of the state of Washington, or the charter and ordinances of the municipality, as the case may be."

The Constitution (section 6 of article 11) provides:

"The board of county commissioners in each county shall fill all vacancies occurring in any county, township, precinct, or road district office of such county by appointment, and officers thus appointed shall hold office till the next gen

« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »