Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] Yeargin, county, might authorize the Governor to apthat the Legislature, in the creation of a new point commissioners for the new county, and that such authorization was not in contravention of the Constitution. It follows from that decision that, if all the commissioners of a county are recalled, or for some reason all three of the commissioners' offices should become vacant upon the happening of some contingency, the Legislature would clearly have a right by legislative act to authorize the Governor to fill such offices by appoint

The Constitution, at section 5 of article 3, ment on account of the emergency. provides as follows:

"The Governor may require information in writing from the officers of the state upon any subject relating to the duties of their respective offices, and shall see that the laws are faithfully

executed."