Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] Sup.) 100 S. W. 146. The statute there imposed upon railroads managing a line of railroad in the state for the transportation of passengers, freight, and baggage an annual tax on their gross receipts. The Texas & Pacific Railway Company, a railroad operating in that state, was incorporated under an act of Congress, and not subject to the tax imposed by the act of the Legislature. State v. Texas & Pac. R. Co., 100 Tex. 279, 98 S. W. 834. It was urged by other railroads that the statute was unconstitutional for various reasons, among which was that it was in conflict with section 2 of article 8 of the state Constitution, providing that:

"All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax."