Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

THE

SOUTHERN REPORTER,

VOLUME 36,

CONTAINING ALL THE DECISIONS OF TIE

SUPREME COURTS OF ALABAMA, LOUIS-

IANA, FLORIDA, MISSISSIPPI.

PERMANENT EDITION.

MARCH 26--JULY 23, 1904.

ST. PAUL:
WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1904.

COPYRIGHT, 1904,

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY.

JUDGES

OF THE

COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS VOLUME

ALABAMA-Supreme Court.

THOMAS N. MCCLELLAN, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JONATHAN HARALSON.

HENRY A. SHARPE.
JOHN R. TYSON.

JAMES R. DOWDELL.

FLORIDA-Supreme Courto

Division A.
R. FENWICK TAYLOR, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
THOMAS M. SHACKLEFORD. WILLIAM A. HOCKER.

ROBERT S. COCKRELL.”

Division B.
FRANCIS B. CARTER, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
EVELYN C. MAXWELL.:

THOMAS M. SHACKLEFORD."
ROBERT S. COCKRELL."

JAMES B. WHITFIELD.6

LOUISIANA-Supreme Court.

FRANCIS T. NICHOLLS, CHIEF JUSTICE.?
JOSEPH A. BREAUX, CHIEF JUSTICE.*

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JOSEPH A. BREAUX.8

OLIVIER O. PROVOSTY.
NEWTON C. BLANCHARD.' ALFRED D. LAND. 10
FRANK A. MONROE.

FRANCIS T. NICHOLS.“

MISSISSIPPI–Supreme Court.

ALBERT H. WHITFIELD, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
S. S. CALHOON.

J. H. PRICE."
JEFF TRULY.18

i Transferred to Division B, February 16, 1904. • Became Chief Justice by operation of article 86 2 Transierred from Division B, February 16, 1904. of the Constitution of 1898. * Resigned February 15, 1904.

• Resigned October, 1903. * Transferred to Division A, February 16, 1904.

10 Appointed October 17, 1903. 5 Transferred from Division A, February 16, 1904. 11 Reappointed April 4, 1904.

& Appointed February 15, 1904, to succeed Evelyn C. 12 Resigned August 15, 1903. Maxwell.

u Appointed August 15, 1903. * Term expired April 4, 1904.

(111)

598, 0.27

ORDER

By the Supreme Court of the State of Louisiana, New Orleans,

June 30th, 1904.

1.

11.

In accordance with Article 99 of the Constitution of 1898, the assignment of the Dis Parishes: Calcasieu, Cameron, Vermilion. trict Judges to serve as members of the

Judges LEE and DEBAILLON. Courts of Appeal, and to perform the duties of Judges of said Courts, is made, as follows: 1

10.
Parishes: Lafayette, St. Martin, Iberia.

Judges COUVILLON and ALLEN.
Parishes: Caddo, Bossier, Webster, Bienville.
Judges PORTER and HALL.

Parishes: Ascension, Assumption, St. James,

St. John.
2.

Judges TALBOT and CAILLOUET.
Parishes: Claiborne, Lincoln, Jackson, Union.
Judges BELL and WATKINS.

12.

Parishes: Lafourche, Terrebonne, St. Mary. 3.

Judges LECHE and ESTOPINAL, JR.
Parishes: West Carroll, East Carroll, Ouachita,
Moorehouse.

13.
Judges EDWARDS and DAWKINS. Parishes: Point Coupée, Iberville, West Baton

Rouge.

Judges KILBOURNE and BRUNOT. Parishes: Madison, Tensas, Concordia, Richland.

14. Judges MACHEN and THOMPSON. | Parishes: East Feliciana, West Feliciana, East

Baton Rouge. 5.

Judges REJD and Burns. Parishes: Catahoula, Caldwell, Franklin.

15. Judges Gray and RANSDELL.

I Parishes: St. Helena, Livingston, Tangipahoa,

Washington, St. Tammany.
Parishes: Grant, Natchitoches, Winn, Red

Judges CLAIBORNE and Gaudet.
River.

The two Judges assigned to a group of par-
Judges Gordy and Dagg.

| ishes will communicate with each other in 7.

regard to the duties devolving upon them, and Parishes: DeSoto, Rapides, Vernon, Sabine. arrange about needful meetings and carrying Judges LEWIS and MILLER.

Jut the mandates of the organic law, and

holding the number of terms required to be 8.

beld. Parishes: Avoyelles, St. Landry, Acadia. Attest: Judges BLACKMAN and FOSTER. .

[Seal.) T. McC. HYMAN, Clerk. 36 SO.

(iv)

« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »