Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] Const. art. 16, § 52. We think the language, "shall descend and vest as other real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution," has reference to the persons who are to take the homestead, and their respective interests. This language is not intended to prohibit one in whom the title to an interest in the homestead has become vested from disposing of such interest. Zwernemann v. Von Rosen

berg, supra; Woolley v.