Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

From the Counties of Elkhart and Lagrange-Chas. L. Murray.
From the Counties of Laporte and Starke—Abraham Teegarden.

From the Counties of Washington and Harrison—Simeon K.
Wolfe.

From the Counties of Clark and Scott-Charles P. Ferguson.
From the Counties of Hamilton and TiptonGeo. B. Grubb.

The following named Senators elect appeared and presented their credentials:

From the County of Jefferson-John L. Mansfield.
From the Counties of Benton, Warren and White- Alfred Reed.

From the Counties of Jasper, Lake, Newton and Porter-Ezra
Wright.

From the County of Marion John C. New.
From the County of Randolph Thomas R. Browne.
From the County of Floyd- Augustus Bradley.
From the Counties of Davies and Knox-James D. Williams.
From the Counties of Greene and Owen-George W. Moore.
From the Counties of Lawrence and Martin, Thomas R. Cobb.
From the Counties of Crawford and Orange-Henry Jenkins.
From the County of Bartholomew— Francis T. Hord.
From the County of Franklin, Thomas Gifford.

From the Counties of Huntington and Whitley— Alexander J.
Douglass.

From the Counties of Cass, Howard and Pulaski—John Davis.
From the County of Ripley— William L. Hartley.
From the Counties of Ohio and Switzerland— Alex. C. Downey.

On motion by Mr. Wolfe, Further proceedings in the organization of the Senate were postponed till ten o'clock.

At ten o'clock the Senate was again called to order, when the following Senators, holding over, answered to their names :

From the County of Rush-Edward H. M. Berry.
From the County of Fountain-Henry Campbell.
From the Counties of Johnson and Morgan-Franklin Landers.
From the Counties of Shelby and Hancock-Martin M. Ray.
From the Counties of Vigo and Sullivan-Henry K. Wilson.

[ocr errors]

The following named Senators elect appeared and presented their credentials :

[ocr errors]

From the County of Wayne-Othniel Beeson.
From the Counties of Adams, Jay and Wells George S. Brown.
From the County of Tippecanoe-Moses C. Culver.
From the Counties of Parke and Vermillion-Oliver P. Davis.
From the Counties of Monroe and Brown-Paris C. Dunning.
From the Counties of Posey and Vanderburg-George W. Finch.

From the Counties of Perry, Spencer and Warrick-Benoni L. Fuller.

From the County of Dearborn-James W. Gaff.
From the Counties of Kosciusko and Wabash-Wm. C. Graves.
From the County of AllenPliny Hoagland.
From the Counties of Carroll and ClintonLeander McClurg.
From the Counties of Grant and Madison-John D. Marshall.
From the County of Decatur–J. D. Pleak.

The Senators elect then came forward, and were sworn into office by his Honor, Samuel E. Perkins, one of the Judges of the Supreme Court of Indiana.

On motion by Mr. Johnson, it was

Resolved, That the Senate now proceed to the election of a President to preside over the deliberations of this body.

Mr. Williams nominated the Hon. Paris C. Dunning, of Monroe county.

Mr. Mellett nominated the Hon. Othniel Beeson, of Wayne county.

No other nominations being made, the first ballot resulted as follows:

THOSE WHO VOTED FOR MR. DUNNING WERE

Messrs.

Ferguson, Bradley, Finch, Brown of Wells,Fuller, Cobb,

Gaff, Davis of Cass, Gifford, Douglass, Graves, Downey, Hartley,

Hoagland,
Hord,
Jenkins,
Johnson,
Landers,
McClurg,
Marshall,

Moore,
Ray,
Shields,
Shoulders,
Williams,
Wilson, and
Woolfe-27.

THOSE WHO VOTED FOR MR. BEESON WERE

Messrs.

Claypool, Mansfield,
Bearss,
Culver,

March,
Berry,

Davis of Parke, Mellett, Blair,

Dickinson, Murray, Browne of R., Grubb,

New, Campbell,

Pleak,
Reed,
Teegarden,
White, and
Wright—20.

The Hon. Paris C. Dunning having received a majority of the votes cast, was declared duly elected President of the Senate, and conducted to his seat by Messrs. Beeson and Williams.

Nominations for Principal Secretary being called for,
Mr. Cobb nominated James H. Vawter, of Jennings county.

Mr. Claypool nominated Azel P. Newkirk, of Fayette county.

There being no other nominations, the first ballot resulted as follows:

THOSE WHO VOTED FOR MR. VAWTER WERE

Messrs.

Dunning, Bradley, Ferguson, Brown of Wells, Finch, Cobb,

Fuller, Davis of Cass, Gaff, Douglass, Gifford, Downey, Hartley,

Hoagland,
Hord,
Jenkins,
Johnson,
Landers,
McClurg,
Marshall,

Moore,
Ray,
Shields,
Shoulders,
Williams,
Wilson, and
Wolfe--27.

THOSE WHO VOTED FOR MR. NEW KIRK WERE

Messrs.

Campbell, Grubb, Bearss,

Claypool, Mansfield, Beeson, Culver, March, Berry,

Davis of Parke, Mellett, Blair,

Dickinson, Murray, Browne of R., Graves,

New,

Pleak,
Reed,
Teegarden,
White, and
Wright-22.

Mr. Vawter having received a majority of the votes cast, was declared duly elected Principal Secretary of the Senate, to serve as such during the present session, and thereupon sworn into office by his Honor, Judge Claypool, of the 6th Judicial Circuit.

Nominations for Assistant Secretary of the Senate being next in order,

Mr. Wilson nominated Samuel R. Hamill, of Sullivan county.

Mr. March nominated John J. Cravens, of Marion county.

There being no other nominations, the result of the first ballot is as follows:

THOSE WHO VOTED FOR MR. HAMILL WERE

Messrs.

Dunning, Bradley, Ferguson, Brown of W. Finch,

, Cobb,

Fuller, Davis of Cass, Gaff, Douglass,

Gifford, Downey,

Hartley,

Hoagland,
Hord,
Jenkins,
Johnson,
Landers,
McClurg,
Marshall,

Moore,
Ray,
Shields,
Shoulders,
Williams,
Wilson, and
Wolfe-27.

THOSE WHO VOTED FOR MR. CRAVENS WERE

Messrs.

Campbell, Grubb,
Bearss, Claypool, Mansfield,
Beeson,
Culver,

March,
Berry,

Davis of Parke, Mellett, Blair,

Dickinson, Murray, Browne of R., Graves,

New,

Pleak,
Reed,
Teegarden,
White, and
Wright-22.

Mr. Hamill having received a majority of all the votes cast, was declared duly elected Assistant Secretary of the Senate, to serve as such during the present session, and was thereupon sworn into office by Judge Claypool.

Nominations for Doorkeeper being next in order,

Mr. Shields put in nomination Wm. H. Montgomery, of Martin county.

Mr. Berry nominated Samuel G. Thompson, of Wabash county.

There being no other nominations, the result of the first ballot is as follows:

[blocks in formation]

Mr. Montgomery having received a majority of all the votes cast, was declared duly elected doorkeeper of the Senate, to serve as such during the present session, and sworn into office by Judge Claypool.

Nominations for Assistant Doorkeeper being next in order,

Mr. Williams nominated Bruce Shields, of Jackson county.

Mr. Browne of Randolph nominated Frederick F. Needham, of Randolph county.

No other nominations being made, the result of the first ballot is as follows:

THOSE WHO VOTED FOR MR. SHIELDS WERE

Messrs.

Dunning, Bradley, Ferguson, Brown of Wells, Finch, Cobb,

Fuller, Davis of Cass, Gaff, Douglass, Gifford, Downey, Hartley,

Hoagland,
Hord,
Jenkins,
Johnson,
Landers,
McClurg,
Marshall,

Moore,
Ray,
Shields,
Shoulders,
Williams,
Wilson, and
Wolfe-27.

« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »