Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

ss.

STATE OF WISCONSIN,
SECRETARY'S OFFICE.

I, ALEXANDER T. GRAY, Secretary of State of said State, do hereby certify, that the laws published in this book have been compared with the original enrolled acts deposited in this office, and that they appear to be correctly printed.

In Testimony, Whereof, I have hereunto set my [L. S.] hand, and affixed the Great Seal of said State,

at the Capitol in Madison, this 15th day of May, 1855.

LEXANDER T. GRAY,

Secretary of State.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][merged small]

No.'

To whom, and for what appropriated.

Amount 1 James T. Lewis, acting Governor and member of the Board of equalization,

263 42 2 Legal representatives of Robert Jenkinson, services and expenses of Robert Jenkinson

200 00 3 George Williams, services, expenses and disbursements, 139 09 4 Perry Lee, Travel and Services,

20 00 5. Isaac S. Sherwood, Iron furnished for South Wing of State Prison,

8,295 20 6 S. M. Booth, advertising,

8.00 7 Hiram O. Dodge, artieles furnished State,

4 54 8 V. W. Roth, Clocks and stationery,

291 31 9 E. Schumaker, Lock for safe of State Treasury,

10 00 10 Gustavus Brunst, conveying state prisoner

25 00 11 M. L. Sayles, Sheriff of Dodge county,

19 00 12 Beriah Brown and David Atwood, printing,

9,490 87 13 Thomas McHugh, organizing Assembly of 1855,

25 00 14 Tibbitts & Gordon, account rendered,

1,069 69 15 John F. Burchard, furniture, freight and charges, 1,286 40 16 John Wright, merchandize,

13709 17 James Halpin, services and expenditures,

131 71 18 Billings & Carman, blacksmithing,

29 25 19 Howell & Cotton, materials for state prison,

149 50 20 Campbell & Brush, and Livsey & Carroll, fire proof building for U. S. Weights and Measures,

423 50 21 Mathias Martin, services,

102 00 22 Mathias Martin 2d, services,

47 00 23 Bradford Brothers, account rendered,

412 65 24 Charles B. Ellis, sheriff Waukesha county,

82 50 25 A. Whittemore & Co., books and materials furnished State departments,

846 72 26 Cyrus K. Lord, township plats for Commissioners to select school lands,

155 50

No.
To whom, and for what appropriated.

Amount 27 Austin Kellogg, sheriff of Jefferson county,

28 60 28 Darwin Olark, account rendered,

67 75 29 William Slightam, ice furnished state officers,

61 60 30 D. S. Durrie, merchandize,

60 50 31 Memhard & Williams, papering, painting and materials, 378 75 32 Patrick Carmody, graveling walks,

154 00 33 Livsey & Carroll, building cisterns, ice house, woodshed, &c.

327 46 34 Donaldson & Tredway, merchandize,

130 00 35 John Hollihan, services,

62 00 36 Daniel Arldt, work about the capitol,

24 00 37 W. A. Wheeler & Co., stationery,

150 51 38 0. O. Buck & Co., desks, repairs and materials,

273 50 49 E. J. Patterson, sample stationery,

156 08 40 John N. Jones, postage of legislature,

684 54 41 William Pyncheon, hauling and putting

up ice,

64 00 42 Silas Chapman, Materials furnished for Secretary of State,! 3 62 43 O. Piquette, furnitore,

15. 25 44 J. M. B. Davidson, safe and charges,

1,135 00 45. Campbell, Brush & Co., work and material in and about the Capitol,

1,166 25 46. J. A. Hall & Co., sample stationery,

69 44 47 S. P. Pierce, Postmaster of Senate,

120 00 47 P. J. Hannah,

Assembly,

120 00 48 John Taylor, state prison commissioner,

2,618 42 49 Silas Chapman, merchandize for school superintendent, 36 38 50 D, Munson, sheriff of Sauk county,

30 00 51 William Reinhard, work on south wing of state prison, 1,834 66 52 A. S. Wood, stone steps for capitol,

150.00 53 Seth Van Bergen, agent for the state,

183 05 54 W. S. Main, sheriff of Dane county,

498 00 55 D. S. Durrié, merchandize,

145 36 56 F. J. Blair, merchandize,

180. 50 57 D K Tenney, services,

40.00 58 Lion Silverman, sheriff of Ozaukee county,

267 60 59 Commissioner of State Prison, paying indebtedness of prison, for 1854,

12,777 49 60 J. K. Smith, lumber for state prison,

629 50 61 T. L. Smith, 2d, assistant sergeant-at-arms of senate, 100.00 61 Thomas Shawney, door-keeper of senate,

100 00 61 Charles Brown, assistant door-keeper of senate,

10000 61 Michael Ames, fireman of senate,

100 00 61 Robert Smart, assistant fireman of senate,

100 00 61 Nicholas Ingle, second assistant fireman of senate, 100 00

[ocr errors]

Amount.

No.
To whom, and for what appropriated.

100 00 61 A. Wilcox, door keeper of assembly, 61 Abner Rouse, fireman of assembly,

100 00 61 Jonathan Bond, assistant fireman of assembly,

100 00 61 E. C. Spink, assistant door-keeper of assembly,

50 00 61 Edward H. Cosgrove, third messenger of assembly, 60 00 62 Weed & Eberhard, stationery for state officers, 2,177 63 63 Austin Kellogg, agent for the state,

188 25 64 Matthias Martin, night watch, (treasurer's office) 365 00 65 Andrew Proudfit, state prison contract,

43,908 85

464 00 66 Thomas & Doggett, packing boxes, .

8 50 67 Seaman & Wing, mahogony book-case for Gov.'s office, 75 00 68. S. R. Fox, lightning rods,

25 83 69 V. W. Roth, stationery for school department,

10 00 70 D. Munson, sheriff of Sauk county,

175 00 71 S. S. Conover, keeping state prisoners,

109 24 72 Du Ray Hunt, services in secretary's office,

175 00 73 William A. Barstow, moneys advanced for the state, 1,399 17 74 E. B. Bowen, com. to investigate affairs of state prison, 30 00 O. P. Barns, do

do

30 00 Charles Clement, do

do.

30 00 "L. H. Cary, do

do

30 00 G. W. Parker, do

do

30 00: 75 Wm. H. Howard, sheriff of Rock county,

120 00 76 John N. Jones, postage of Legislature,

542 49 77 do do

405 21 78 David Holt, repairing clock, and stationery,

29 25 79 John O. Henning, register of land office at Willow River 27 25 80 Wm. R. Smith, documentary history of Wisconsin, 240 15 81 Simeon Mills, plats from land offices,

15:00 82 Simeon King, revised statutes,

777 00 83 Henry Wright, services in secretary's office,

45 00 84 V. W. Roth, pens for supreme court,

57 00 85 O. L. Sholes, revised statutes,

60 00 86 Alex. McBride, wood,

768 25 87 Tibbits & Gordon, camphene and merchandize,

540.15 88 S. S. Conover, services bringing Booth & Ryecraft before

82 00 supreme court, 89 John A. Brown, judgment against state,

222 40 L. F. Kellogg, clerk of supreme court,

47 50 90 D. S. Durrie, merchandize,

3146 91 V. W. Roth, gold pens,

12 00 92 P. L. Mossin, engravings for state superintendent, 40,00 93 Samuel P. Pierce, post master of the senate,

129 00

« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »