Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

APPROPRIATIONS.

No.'
To whom, and for what appropriated.

Amount 1 James T. Lewis, acting Governor and member of the Board of equalization,

263 42 2 Legal representatives of Robert Jenkinson, services and expenses of Robert Jenkinson

200 00 3 George Williams, services, expenses and disbursements, 139 09 4 Perry Lee, Travel and Services,

20 00 5. Isaac S. Sherwood, Iron furnished for South Wing of State Prison,

8,295 20 6 S. M. Booth, advertising,

8.00 7 Hiram O. Dodge, artieles furnished State,

4 54 8 V. W. Roth, Clocks and stationery,

291 31 9 E. Schumaker, Lock for safe of State Treasury,

10 00 10 Gustavus Brunst, conveying state prisoner

25 00 11 M. L. Sayles, Sheriff of Dodge county,

19 00 12 Beriah Brown and David Atwood, printing,

9,490 87 13 Thomas McHugh, organizing Assembly of 1855,

25 00 14 Tibbitts & Gordon, account rendered,

1,069 69 15 John F. Burchard, furniture, freight and charges, 1,286 40 16 John Wright, merchandize,

137 09 17 James Halpin, services and expenditures,

131 71 18 Billings & Carman, blacksmithing,

29 25 19 Howell & Cotton, materials for state prison,

149 50 20 Campbell & Brush, and Livsey & Carroll

, fire proof building for U. S. Weights and Measures,

423 50 21 Mathias Martin, services,

102 00 22 Mathias Martin 2d, services,

47 00 23 Bradford Brothers, account rendered,

412 65 24 Charles B. Ellis, sheriff Waukesba county,

82 50 25 A. Whittemore & Co., books and materials furnished State departments,

846 72 26 Cyrus K. Lord, township plats for Commissioners to select school lands,

155 50

[ocr errors]

No.
To whom, and for what appropriated.

Amount 27 Austin Kellogg, sheriff of Jefferson county,

28 60 28 Darwin Olark, account rendered,

67 75 29 William Slightam, ice furnished state officers,

61 60 30 D. S. Durrie, merchandize,

60 50 31 Memhard & Williams, papering, painting and materials, 378 75 32 Patrick Carmody, graveling walks,

154 00 33 Livsey & Carroll, building cisterns, ice house, woodshed, &c.

327 46 34 Donaldson & Tredway, merchandize,

130 00 35 John Hollihan, services,

62 00 36 Daniel Arldt, work about the capitol,

24 00 37 W. A. Wheeler & Co., stationery,

150 51 38 0. C. Buck & Co., desks, repairs and materials,

273 50 49 E. J. Patterson, sample stationery,

156 08 40 John N. Jones, postage of legislature,

684 54 41 William Pyncheon, hauling and putting up ice,

64 00 42 Silas Chapman, Materials furnished for Secretary of State,! 3 62 43 O. Piquette, furnitore,

15 25 44 J. M. B. Davidson, safe and charges,

1,135 00 45. Campbell, Brush & Co., work and material in and about the Capitol,

1,166 25 46. J. A. Hall & Co., sample stationery,

69 44 47 S. P. Pierce, Postmaster of Senate,

120 00 47 P.J. Hannah,

Assembly,"

120 00 48 John Taylor, state prison commissioner,

2,618 42 49 Silas Chapman, merchandize for school superintendent, 36 38 50 D, Munson, sheriff of Sauk county,

30 00 51 William Reinhard, work on south wing of state prison, 1,834 66 52 A. S, Wood, stone steps for capitol,

150 00 53 Seth Van Bergen, agent for the state,

183 05 54 W. S. Main, sheriff of Dane county,

498 00 55 D. S. Durrie, mercbandize,

145 36 56 F. J. Blair, merchandize,

180 50 57 D K Tenney, services,

40 00 58. Lion Silverman, sheriff of Ozaukee county,

267 60 59 Commissioner of State Prison, paying indebtedness of prison, for 1854,

12,777 49 60 J. K. Smith, lumber for state prison,

629. 50 61 T. L. Smith, 2d, assistant sergeant-at-arms of senate, 100 00 61 Thomas Shawney, door-keeper of senate,

100 00 61 Charles Brown, assistant door-keeper of senate,

100 00 61 Michael Ames, fireman of senate,

100 00 61 Robert Smart, assistant fireman of senate,

100 00 61. Nicholas Ingle, second assistant fireman of senate, 100 00

[ocr errors]

No.
To whom, and for what appropriated.

Amount, 61 A. Wilcox, door keeper of assembly,

100 00 61 Abner Rouse, fireman of assembly,

100 00 61 Jonathan Bond, assistant fireman of assembly,

100 00 61 E. O. Spink, assistant door-keeper of assembly,

50 00 61 Edward H. Cosgrove, third messenger of assembly, 60 00 62 Weed & Eberhard, stationery for state officers,

2,177 63 63 Austin Kellogg, agent for the state,

188 25 64 Matthias Martin, night watch, (treasurer's office,) 365 00 65 Andrew Proudfit, state prison contract,

43,908 85

464 00 66 Thomas & Doggett, packing boxes,

8 50 67 Seaman & Wing, mahogony book-case for Gov.'s office, 75 00 68 S. R. Fox, lightning rods,

25 83 69 V. W. Roth, stationery for school department,

10 00 70 D. Munson, sheriff of Sauk county,

175 00 71 S. S. Conover, keeping state prisoners,

109 24 72 Du Ray Hunt, services in secretary's office,

175 00 73 William A. Barstow, moneys advanced for the state, 1,399 17 74 E. B. Bowen, com. to investigate affairs of state prison, 30 00 O. P. Barns, do

do

30 00 Charles Clement, do

do.

30 00 L. H. Cary, do

do

30 00 G. W. Parker, do

do

30:00 75 Wm. H. Howard, sheriff of Rock county,

120 00 76 John N. Jones, postage of Legislature,

542 49 77 do do

405 21 78 David Holt, repairing clock, and stationery,

29 25 79 John O. Henning, register of land office at Willow River 27 25 80 Wm. R. Smith, documentary history of Wisconsin, 240 15 81 Simeon Mills, plats from land offices,

15 00 82 Simeon King, revised statutes,

777 00 83 Henry Wright, services in secretary's office,

45 00 84 V. W. Roth, pens for supreme court,

57 00 85 O. L. Sholes, revised statutes,

60 00 86 Alex. McBride, wood,

768 25 87 Tibbits & Gordon, camphene and merchandize,

540.15 88 S. S. Conover, services bringing Booth & Ryecraft before supreme court,

8200 89 John A. Brown, judgment against state,

222 40 L. F. Kellogg, clerk of supreme court,

47 50 90 D. S. Durrie, merchandize,

3146 91 V. W. Roth, gold pens,

12 00 92 P. L. Mossin, engravings for state superintendent, 40,00 93 Samuel P. Pierce, post master of the senate,

129 00

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

No.
To whom, and for what appropriated.

Amount.
P.J. Hannah, post master of assembly,

57 00 94 E. D. Darwin, comparing laws,

50 00 95 H. L. Page, sheriff of Milwaukee county,

380 00 96 Patrick J. Hannab, post master of the assembly,

72 00 Edward H. Cosgrove, 2d aust. serg't-at arms of assembly, 60 00 A. Wilcox, door keeper of assembly,

60 00 E. C. Spink,

do
do

60 00 Abner Rouse, fireman do

60 00 Jonathan Bond, do do

60 00 N. K. Bowen, asst. serg't-at arms of senate,

40 00 M. Ten Eyck, do

do

40 00 97 Augustus Greenling, translating and printing,

58 30 K. J. Fleischer,

do
do

72 36 98 James Halpin, services and taking care of offices, &c. 328.00 99 Weed & Eberhard, stationery furnished legislature, 464 13 100 R. W. Lansing, services in secretary's office,

50.00 101 D. W. Ballou, printing,

42 00 102 Matthew Keenan, clerk of circuit court Milwaukee co., 28 82 103 Andrew Bishop, sheriff of Dane county,

264 00 104 Robert E. Gillett, serving writs in cases of Booth and Ryecraft,

23 15 105 J.D. Welch, repairing desks and locks,

31 71 106 A. W. Starks, moneys paid for state,

100 00 107 La Fayette Kellogg, clerk of supreme court,

272 25 108 Henry K. White, clerk of circut court, Milwaukee co., 51 25 109 Geo. W. Mygatt, arch: to estimate cost of Lunatic Asylum, 180 00 E. Palmer, asst.

do

do

100 00 A. A. Bird, asst.

do

do

80 00 W.W. Wyman, use of room for investigation committee, 50 00 · A. C Ingham, cl’k of Lunatic Asylum investigation com. 120 00 G. W. Stoner, asst. do

15 00 G. W. Pugh, subpænaing witnesses,

12 00 Wm. T. Bailey, witness fees,

15 00 R. G. Gill, expenses going to Milwaukee to employ arch. 15 00 110 Welstood, Hays, Hanks & Whiting, engraving, printing

395 00 111 John White, sheriff of Milwaukee county,

397 50 112 John N. Jones, postage of legislature,

551 89 113 N. M. Donaldson, asst. clerk of assembly, ,:

200 00 E. Bicknell, transcribing clerk of assembly,

100 00 0. D. Long, enrolling clerk of assembly,

100 00 James Hickox, engrossing clerk of assembly,

100 00 Wm. P. Dewey, tirst asst. clerk of senate,

200 00 Arthur Resley, asst. clerk of senate,

150 00

do

and paper,

[ocr errors]

1

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

No.
To whom, and for what appropriated.

Amount. 10. W. Cook, enrolling clerk of senate,

150 00 Washington Miles, transcribing clerk of senate,

100 00 William Blake, sergeant-at-arms of assembly,

83 00 G. W. Pugh, first asst.

do

83 00 E. H. Cosgrove, second do

40 00 W. W. Prater, messenger of assembly,

83 00 H. W. Cowls, do

83 00 W. H. Gleason, sergeant-at arms of senate,

83 00 Chas. T. Wakeley, first asst. Berg't-at-arms of senate, 83 00 N. K. Bowen, messenger of senate,

43 00 Marshall Ten Eyck, do

43 00 114 S. O. West, witness fees, impeachment trial,

22 20 115 John Wright, gum arabic,

19 28 116 S. S. Conover, guarding, boarding and conveying state prisoners,

68 87 117 August Kruer, printing in German language,

129 05 118 L. Cannon, drafting board for sup’t of education,

15 00 119 Beriah Brown, publishing Documentary Hist. of Wis., 13,000 00 120 A. O. Ingham, Transactions of State Agricultural Soc'y, 1,125 00 121 Commissioner of State Prison, current expenses of state prison for 1855,

13,000 00 122 John N. Jones, postage of legislature,

463 51 123 Eliab Perkins, stoves furnished state prison,

179 70 124 J. S. Sherwood, iron and materials for south wing of state prison,

410 46 125 Simeon King, revised statutes,

47 50 126 J. F. Henge, clerk of senate committee to investigate sales of school and university lands,

34 50 127 W. H. Gleason, subpænaing witnesses to attend upon senate committee,

40 00 128 E. Stangeland, printing in Norwegian language,

41 40 129 R. P. Eighme, witness fees, before the coinmittee to in

vestigate the sales of school and nniversity lands 35 00 130 J. W. Andrews,

35 00 131 Schæfler & Wendt, furnishing governor's message for 1855, in German,

61 80 131 Schæfler & Wendt, printing paper furnished for legislature,

320 76 132 D. H. Wright, services and lumber,

262 23 133 Lester & McGuire, services rendered by order of E. Root, late superintendent public instruction,

13 75 134 Atwood & Rublee and Carpenter & Carpenter, reports of the lunatic asylum committee, &c.,

249 00 135 Humphrey Hughes, witneess' fees, (imp. trial,)

14 52

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »