In the present case, however, the donor has reserved, during his life, such numerous and extensive powers over the properties transferred by his deeds as to preclude the legitimate inference of an intention on his part that they were to take effect in absolute possession or enjoyment before his death. The act of 1892 (chapter 399, § 1, subd. 3), whose provisions must control, provided for the imposition of the tax upon the transfer of property when it was made in contemplation of death, "or intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment at or after such death." We must discover the intention of Mr. Bostwick by considering the language of the instruments through which he transferred his properties to the trustee.