Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] In reaching this conclusion, he put particular emphasis on two points: (1) the fact that the final version of the section was confined to candidates seeking Federal elective office (rather than any office); and (2) the fact that section 315(a) of the Communications Act (47 U.S.C. § 315(a)) which provides for equal opportunities in the use of broadcast stations by legally-qualified candidates for public office, was contemporaneously amended at the time section 312(a)(7) was enacted. The Chief Justice explained:

Prior to the "conforming amendment," the second sentence of 47 U.S.C. § 315(a) (1970 ed.) read: "No obligation is imposed upon any licensee to allow the use of its station by any such candidate." This language made clear that braodcasters were not common carriers as to affirmative, rather than responsive, requests for access.