Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] Judgment for plaintiff, and the defendant named brings error. Affirmed.

Rummons & Logan, of Hobart, for plaintiff in error. Thos. W. Conner, of Oklahoma City, for defendant in error.

justice court in the first instance, and of the county court on appeal, to enforce the lien claimed; it being contended that the proceeding is equitable in its nature, and that a justice of the peace is without equitable jurisdiction. There is no merit in this contention. The procedure for enforcing liens of this character is pointed out in chapter 3, art. 5, Wilson's Ann. & Rev. Stat. 1903, being chapter 3, art. 4, Rev. Laws 1910.

[2] The question here is whether the bank under its mortgage has a prior lien on said stock or whether plaintiff Wilson under chapter 3, Sess. Laws 1901, p. 43, has a prior lien thereon. Section 2 of said act is as follows: '

"Any person or persons, partnership, firm or corporation within this territory, or in any border county of the adjacent states, furnishing or providing to the owner of such domestic animals any corn, feed, forage or hay, for the sustenance of such domestic animals, shall, for the amount due for such corn, forage, feed and hay,. have a lien on said animals."

Section 3 of said act is as follows: