Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] The supreme court of Illinois has had this question of limitation of time for filing claim for compensation before it and has held such provision mandatory, and the claim barred unless made within the time. Haiselden v. Industrial Board, 275 Ill. 114; Bushnell v. Industrial Board, 276 Ill. 262.

The New York act differs from our act with reference to the giving of notice and patterns after the idea of the English act. It contains this provision (section 18, art. 2, chap. 41, Laws of New York, 1914):

"The failure to give such notice unless excused by the commission either on the ground that notice for some sufficient reason could not have been given, or on the ground that the State fund, insurance company, or employer, as the case may be, has not been prejudiced thereby, shall be a bar to any claim under this chapter."

But it was held that the commission might not arbitrarily excuse the failure to give notice. Prokopiak v. Buffalo Gas Co., 176 App. Div. 128; Sicardi v. Sarnoff Hat Co., 176 App. Div. 13, and in Bloomfield v.