Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] POLICEMEN. See Burden of Proof, 1-2; Constitutional Law,
III, 1-2.

PREJUDICIAL DELAY. See Constitutional Law, VII, 2; Pro-
cedure, 8.

PRIMA FACIE SHOWING. See Selective Service Regulations.
PRISONERS. See Constitutional Law, VII, 2; Procedure, 8.
PROCEDURE. See also Admiralty; Appeals; Burden of Proof,
1-2; Constitutional Law, I-II; III, 1–2; V-VII; Extraordinary
Remedies; Federal-State Relations; Injunctions, 1-2; Judicial
Review; Juries; Jurisdiction, 1-2; Labor; Libel; National
Labor Relations Board; Norris-LaGuardia Act; Relief; Selec-
tive Service Regulations; Sentences.

1. Direct appeal to Supreme Court-Order denying declaratory
judgment. An order granting or denying only a declaratory judg-
ment may not be appealed to Supreme Court under 28 U. S. C.
§ 1253, which permits "an appeal to the Supreme Court from an
order granting or denying . . . an interlocutory or permanent in-
junction." Mitchell v. Donovan, p. 427.

-

2. Disparity of welfare payments-Challenge on equal protection
and statutory grounds — Preliminary injunction.- District Court,
which granted preliminary injunction on basis of violation of equal