Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

The following extract from a communication from Dr. Henry Faunt Le Roy, of Naylor's Hole, Richmond county, furnished at my request, is added to what has been said about the Faunt Le Roys.

sons

seved

The family is of French origin. After their increase they became dispersed, and, from what I can gather, had something to do with the struggles between the Catholics and Huguenots or French Protestants. Some remained in their native land, some crossed the Channel, and one came to America and settled in Virginia at an early period. The last-named, Moore Faunt Le Roy, purchased from the aborigines a very large tract of land on the Rappahannock River, above and below the creek of the same name, and located. How many children he bad, I know not. The only written record which I have is in an old family Bible, in which appears the name of my great-grandfather, whose name was William. He was born in 1684, was married to Apphia Bushrod, had three and daughters, and died in 1757. The sons were William, Moore, and John. The first-named was my grandfather, and was born in 1713 and died in 1793. The second was born in 1716; death not mentioned. His children moved from the Northern Neck to King and Queen, where their descendants now live. The third was born in 1724: when he died is not mentioned. My grandfather (who was called Colonel William Faunt Le Roy) was twice married. By the first wife he had one daughter, (Elizabeth,) who became the wife of Mr. Adams, of James River, after having refused her hand to General George Washington. By his second union (with Miss Murdock) he had seven sons and three daughters. One married Colonel Turner, near Leedstown, another Mr. Carter, of Amherst; a third died single. The eldest two of the sons (William and Moore) as was customary in the good old days of the aristocracy, received the greatest share of attention, and, in accordance with the usages of the .imes, were sent to Europe (bome, as it was then called) to be educated. They were medical students at Edinburgh and Aberdeen,-one fourteen and the other seven years.

William died soon after his return. Moore lived for some time after his return in Tappahannock, Essex county. On account of bad health, he did not do much professionally. He died in Charleston, S.C., in 1802, at the house of the Rev. Wm. Wilson Henry. The youngest son but my

chivalrous in character, enlisted o the Revolutionary army, and became a favourite with the commander. 'n-chief. He was killed in the battle of Monmouth, N.J., in June, 1777, on the anniversary of his natal day, aged twenty-one years. My father (Robert) was born in 1758, and was married to Sarah Ball, a daughter of Colonel James Ball, of Lancaster county, and had five children. His life was marked by a great non-conformity to the world, which made him offensive to some who did not understand him, but by those who knew him and his motives he was highly esteemed and duly appreciated. He embraced religion in 1806, and was a Christian in the Scripture sense of the word

[ocr errors]

father was very

He died, peaceful and happy, on the 29th of October, 1832. His last words were, “I want to die; come, Lord Jesus,” and be entered into his rest. “Mark the perfect man, and behold the upright, for the end of that man is peace.”

It would seem from the foregoing, and from what may be read in my notice of Mr. Edward Ambler and his wife, and what Mr. Irving and other writers have conjectured concerning Miss Grymes, of Middlesex, and perhaps one other lady in the land, that General Washington in his earlier days was not a favourite with the ladies. If the family tradition respecting his repeated rejections be true,—for which I would not vouch,-it may be accounted for in several ways.

He
may

have been too modest and dif. fident a young man to interest the ladies, or he was too poor at that time, or he had not received a college or university education in England or Virginia, or, as is most probable, God had reserved him for greater things, -was training him up in the camp for the defence of his country. An early marriage might have been injurious to his future usefulness.

No. XVIII.

THE BEVERLEY FAMILY.

[The following extract from a letter of Mr. William B. Beverley, of Blandfield, Essex county, Virginia, is all I have received concerning this widely-extended family. The reference made to what is said in Flen. ning's “Statutes at Large” is well worthy of attention.]

DEAR SIR :-In replying to your letter from Tappa hannock, I am sorry to have to say to you that I am in possession of no papers that can be useful to you in your notices relative to the Church, &c. in Virginia. I bave always understood that my ancestors were attached to the Protestant Episcopal Church from their first settlement in this new world. They were all well-educated men, and all business-men, generally filling public offices down to the Revolution. It is highly probable my grandfatherwho died in April, 1800, and who, I was told, was a regular attendant at and supporter of the church of which Parson Matthews was the pastordid leave papers that might have been useful to you. But in the division of his estate his library and papers not on business were divided out among his many sons, and, no doubt, like the other property left them, scattered to the four winds. My uncle, Carter Beverley, qualified first as his executor, and so took all papers on business-and, it is probable,

VOL. II.-31

[ocr errors]

many others—to his home in Staunton, and, he told me, lost every thing of the kind by the burning up of his house.

My father, Robert Beverley, married Miss Jane Taylor, of Mount Airy, Richmond county. My grandfather, Robert Beverley, married Miss Maria Carter, of Sabine Hall. My great-grandfather, William Beverley, married Miss Elizabeth Bland,—the sister, I have heard, of the distinguished Colonel Richard Bland, of the Revolution. My great-greatgrandfather, Robert Beverley, (the historian,) married Miss Byrd, of Westover, I have heard. His father—the first of the name in the Colony of Virginia—settled at Jamestown about the year 1660, and from thence moved to Middlesex county. He was a long time Clerk of the House of Burgesses, a lawyer by profession, and a prominent actor in Bacon's Rebellion, commanding, I think, the King's troops as major. I

never heard the name of the lady he married in Hull, England. I have heard she was the daughter of a merchant of that town. He brought her to Virginia with him. For a more particular account of this individual I must refer you to the third volume of Henning's “Statutes at Large,” from page 5+1 to the end. You will there see an authentic account of some of his services and persecutions. You will also find in vol. viii. of the same work, page 127, an act which gives, I presume, the only true account of the male branch of the family now extant: the act was obtained by my grandfather for the purpose of changing an entail from an estate in Drysdale parish, King and Queen county, (where the historian lived and died,) to one of more value in Culpepper. I am sorry I have nothing more interesting to communicate. I With much respect, your ob't serv't,

WM. B. BEVERLEY. Rev. BISHOP MEADE, Millwood.

No. XIX.

THE PHILLIPS AND FOWKE FAMILIES.

[The following communication concerning two families whose names are to be seen on the old vestry-books has been sent me by one of the descendants.]

Mr. James Phillips (sometimes spelled Philipps) was a native of the South of Wales. He came to this country early in the eighteenth century, and settled in that part of Virginia known as the county of Stafford. He married a Miss Griffin. Colonel William Pbillips, their only child, was

born about the year 1746, was High-Sheriff of Stafford, and died about the year 1797. Colonel William Phillips married Miss Elizabeth Fowke, a daughter of Gerard Fowke, Esq., and Miss Elizabeth Dinwiddie, (Miss Dinwiddie was a daughter of Mr. Lawrence Dinwiddie, Provost of Glasgow, Scotland, and was a niece of Robert Dinwiddie, Governor of Virginia,) by whom he had twelve children, six of whom are now lizing, the eldest of those living (Mrs. Jones) being eighty-three, and the youngest (Colonel William Fowke Phillips) being sixty-two, years of age.

Colonel William Fowke Phillips married his cousin, Sarah Edith Caunon, of Prince William county, Virginia, by whom he had seven children,-Laura and Mary Caroline, (now dead,) William Fowke, Jr., Laura E. S., (married to Mr. Wm. B. Carr, of Loudon county, Virginia,) Dinwiddie Brazier, (married Miss Nannie F., daughter of William Walden, Esq., of Rapp county, Virginia,) Virginia Edith, and Roberta Gustaria. Colonel Gerard Fowke was the first of his name who came to this country. He was Colonel in the British army, and Gentleman of Privy Chamber to Charles I. He came to Virginia about the time that his unfortunate monarch was beheaded. One of his sons settled in Maryland. His son, Chandler Fowke, Esq., settled in King George county, Virginia. He had three SODS, -Chandler, Gerard, and Richard. Chandler married a Miss Harrison, Gerard married a Miss Dinwiddie, and Richard married a Miss Bumbary. Their sister, Elizabeth Fowke, married a Mr. Z. Brazier, (son of Robert Brazier, of Isle of Thanet, Kent county, England.) Chandler, the eldest of the children, had three sons,—viz.: William, John, and Thomas. William married his first-cousin, Jenny Fowke, of Maryland, and John went to the South with his sister Jenny.

Mr. Gerard Fowke (the second brother) had issue also,—Chandler and Roger, who went South, Gerard, William, (William married a Miss Bronaugh,) Robert Dinwiddie, (Robert Dinwiddie married a Miss Peachy,) Elizabeth, (who married Colonel William Phillips, of Stafford,) and another daughter, (who married a Mr. Johnston, who resided in Kentucky.) Richard Fowke, Esq. died in the army. He also left a family.

Elizabeth Brazier had a daughter, -Sarah Harrison Brazier. She married Mr. John Cannon, son of Mr. L. Cannon, of Ireland. They left four children,-Grandison, (now dead,) Elizabeth, (dead,) and Sarah Edith, who married Colonel William Fowke Phillips, the present Auditor of Treasury for the Post-Office Department. She is now dead also.

Most of those named in this short and in some respects deficient history were members of the English and Episcopal Churches. Of the others, two were members of the Methodist Episcopal Church, and some few were not communicants in any.

a

No. XX.

FURTHER AND MORE ACCURATE INFORMATION CONCERNING Ponick

CHURCH.

[MR. ALFRED Moss, the present clerk of Fairfax county, having carefully examined all its records, furnishes me with the following statement. The church at Pohick must have been completed in the year 1772, since a certain number of its pews were sold in that year by order of the vestry. A copy of one of the deeds is presented to the reader as probably the first of the kind ever executed in Virginia. I have met with no hint of any such thing in all my researches. The example was in a measure followed, a year or two after, in Christ Church, Alexandria, as has been already stated. It appears from the court-records that General Washington was vestryman in 1763. George Mason was elected first in 1749. Some objection was made to him on the ground that he was not a resident in the parish, but it did not avail. The Rev. Charles Green was the minister from 1738 until his death in 1765. He came from Ireland, and in his will recommended his wife to return thither. They do not appear to have bad children. Mr. Moss informs me that Payne's Church must have been built some time before Pohick, as there is an old man now living in the neighbourhood who is ninety-nine years old and who was baptized in it.]

This indenture, made the twenty-fourth day of February, in the year of our Lord one thousand seven hundred and seventy-four, between the vestry of Truro parish, in the county of Fairfax, of the one part, and Daniel McCarty, of the same parish and county, gentleman, of the other part: whereas, the said vestry did, on the fifth day of June, in the year 1772, order sundry pews in the new church on the upper side of Pohick to be sold, at the laying of the next parish levy, to the highest bidder for the benefit of the parish, pursuant to which order the said pews were sold accordingly by the vestry at the laying of the said next parish levy, on the 20th day of November, in the same year; and the said Daniel McCarty, party to these presents, then purchased one certain pew in the said church for the price of fifteen pounds ten shillings current money,—to wit: the pew numbered 14, situate on the north side of the said church, and adjoining the north wall and the rector's pew, being the second pew abore the pulpit, as by the proceedings and records of the said vestry, reference being thereunto had, may more fully and at large appear. Now this indenture witnesseth that the said vestry, for and in consideration of the said sum of fifteen pounds ten shillings current money, to them in band paid, for the use of the said parish, by the said Daniel McCarty, before the sealing and delivery of these presents, the receipt whereof is hereby confessed and acknowledged, have granted, bargained, and sold, aliened and confirmed, and by these presents do grant, bargain, and sell, alien ard

« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »