Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] There were additional facts made to appear by the affidavits, which we do not deem it necessary to here refer to, for we deem them sufficient to sustain the finding of the Special Term that the defendant had actual notice of the plaintiffs' residence and post office address. It also is made to appear that the plaintiffs knew nothing of the proceedings in bankruptcy, or that the defendant had instituted such proceedings, until August 23, 1910, long after the discharge had been grant

The defendant applied to the Special Term for an order canceling the judgment, under section 1268 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which has been repealed and is now embraced in section 150 of the debtor and creditor law (Consol. Laws 1909, c. 12), and provides as follows: "At any time after one year has elapsed, since a bankrupt was discharged from his debts, pursuant to the acts of Congress relating to bankruptcy, he may apply, upon proof of his discharge, to the court in which a judgment was rendered against him, or if rendered in a court not of record, to the court of which it has become a judgment by docketing it, or filing a transcript thereof, for an order, directing the judgment to be canceled and discharged of record. If it appears upon the hearing that he has been discharged from the payment of that judgmented by the bankruptcy court. We are thereor the debt upon which such judgment was recovered, an order must be made directing said judgment to be canceled and discharged of record," etc. Bankr. Act July 1, 1898, c. 541, § 7, 30 Stat. 548 (U. S. Comp.