Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

THE

ATLANTIC REPORTER

VOLUME 108

PERMANENT EDITION

COMPRISING ALL THE REPORTED DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME COURTS OF MAINE, NEW HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, RHODE ISLAND
CONNECTICUT, AND PENNSYLVANIA; COURT OF ERRORS AND APPEALS
COURT OF CHANCERY, AND SUPREME AND PREROGATIVE
COURTS OF NEW JERSEY; SUPREME COURT, COURT OF
CHANCERY, SUPERIOR COURT, COURT OF GEN-
ERAL SESSIONS, AND COURT OF OYER
AND TERMINER OF DELAWARE
AND COURT OF APPEALS

OF MARYLAND

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

COPYRIGHT, 1919

BY
WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

COPYRIGHT, 1920

BY
WEST 'PUBLISHING COMPANY

(108 Atl.)

JUDGES

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED

BY THIS VOLUME

CONNECTICUT-Supreme Court of Errors. | NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and Ap.

peals (Cont'd). SAMUEL 0. PRENTICE, CHIEF JUSTICE,

JUSTICES (CONT'D).
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.
ALBERTO T. RORABACK."

CHARLES W. PARKER.
GEORGE W. WHEELER.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
JOHN K. BEACH.

JAMES F. MINTURN.
EDWIN B. GAGER.

SAMUEL KALISCH.
WILLIAM S. CASE."

CHARLES C. BLACK.

JUDGES.
DELAWARE-Supreme Court.

JOHN J. WHITE.

ERNEST J. HEPPENHEIMER. CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.

ROBERT WILLIAMS.
JAMES PENNEWILL, CHIEF JUSTICE.

FRANK M. TAYLOR.
ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

WALTER P. GARDNER.
WILLIAM H. BOYCE.

HENRY E. ACKERSON, JR.
HENRY C. CONRAD.
HERBERT L. RICE.

Court of Chancery.
T. BAYARD HEISEL.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR.

VICE CHANCELLORS.
Court of Chancery.

FREDERIC W. STEVENS.
CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.

EUGENE STEVENSON.
EDMUND B. LEAMING.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.
MAINE-Supreme Judicial Court.

JOHN H. BACKES.

JOHN GRIFFIN.
LESLIE C. CORNISH, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JOHN E. FOSTER.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,

MERRITT LANE.3
ALBERT M. SPEAR.

MALCOLM BUCHANAN..
GEORGE M. HANSON.
WARREN C. PHILBROOK.

Supreme Court.
CHARLES J. DUNN.

WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICA.
JOHN A. MORRILL,
SCOTT WILSON.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
LUERE B. DEASY.

CHARLES G. GARRISON.
FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

CHARLES W. PARKER.
MARYLAND-Court of Appeals.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD,

JAMES F. MINTURN.
A. HUNTER BOYD, CHIEF JUDGE,

JAMES J. BERGEN.
ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

SAMUEL KALISCH.
JOHN P. BRISCOE.

CHARLES C. BLACK.
N. CHARLES BURKE.
WILLIAM H. THOMAS.

Prerogative Court.
JOHN R. PATTISON.
HAMMOND URNER.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, ORDINARI,
HENRY STOCKBRIDGE.

VICE ORDINARIES.
WILLIAM H. ADKINS.

FREDERIC W. STEVENS.
EUGENE STEVENSON.

EDMUND B. LEAMING.
NEW HAMPSHIRE-Supreme Court.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.

JOHN H. BACKES.
FRANK N. PARSONS, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JOHN GRIFFIN.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

JOHN E. FOSTER.
REUBEN E. WALKER.

MERRITT LANE."
JOHN E. YOUNG.

MALCOLM BUCHANAN."
ROBERT J. PEASLEE.
WILLIAM A, PLUMMER.

PENNSYLVANIA-Supreme Court. NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and

J. HAY BROWN, CHIEF JUSTICE,
Appeals.

JUSTICES.

JOHN STEWART. EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR.

ROBERT MOSCHZISKER.
WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ROBERT S. FRAZER.
JUSTICES.

EMORY A. WALLING.
CHARLES G. GARRISON.

ALEX SIMPSON, JR.
FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

JOHN W. KEPHART.

1 Retired August 23, 1919, under constitutional limitation as to age. * Appointed August 23, 1919, to succeed Alberto T. Roraback.

(v)

3 Resigned June 6, 1919.

Appointed October 15, 1919.

597926

RHODE ISLAND-Supreme Court.
C. FRANK PARKHURST, CHIEF JUSTIC).

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WILLIAM H. SWEETLAND.
WALTER B. VINCENT.
CHARLES F. STEARNS.
ELMER J. RATHBUN.

VERMONT-Supreme Court. JOHN HENRY WATSON, CHIEF JUBTICI,

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,
GEORGE M. POWERS.
WILLIAM H. TAYLOR.
WILLARD W. MILES.
LEIGHTON P. SLACK.

« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »