Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] The committee has received comments on the bill from several Federal agencies. Without objection, the bills and these comments will be inserted in the record at this point.

1

(The bills and reports referred to follow :)

[S. 1786, 86th Cong., 1st sess.]

A BILL To amend the Federal Credit Union Act

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) section 2 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1752) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 2. As used in this Act

"DEFINITIONS

"(1) The term 'Federal credit union' means a cooperative association organized in accordance with the provisions of this Act for the purpose of promoting thrift among its members and creating a source of credit for provident or productive purposes, and includes a cooperative association (hereinafter called a 'Federal central credit union') whose members are Federal credit unions and credit unions organized in accordance with the provisions of law of any State, the District of Columbia, the several Territories and possessions of the United States, the Panama Canal Zone, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and located within a well-defined geographical area, and whose members may also be directors and members of the supervisory and credit committees of such credit unions;