Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

STATE OFFICERS-1901-1903.

HIS EXCELLENCY, THE GOVERNOR,
HON. JAMES B. ORMAN,
Pueblo.

PRIVATE SECRETARY,

HORACE W. HAVENS.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR,

HON. DAVID C. COATES,
Pueblo.

SECRETARY OF STATE,

HON. DAVID A. MILLS,
Denver.

DEPUTY,

S. B. EUBANK.

STATE TREASURER,

HON. J. N. CHIPLEY,

Pueblo.

DEPUTY,

THOS. H. TULLEY.

AUDITOR OF STATE,

HON. CHARLES W. CROUTER,

Greeley.

DEPUTY,

WARREN S. DANIELS.

ATTORNEY GENERAL,

HON. CHARLES C. POST,
Georgetown.

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION,

HON. HELEN L. GRENFELL,
Central City.

DEPUTY,

CELIA O. PETERSON.

HIS EXCELLENCY, THE GOVERNOR,
HON. JAMES H. PEABODY,
Fremont County.

PRIVATE SECRETARY,

JOHN M. MAXWELL,
Lake County.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR,

HON. WARREN A. HAGGOTT,

Clear Creek County.

SECRETARY OF STATE,

HON. JAMES COWIE,
Boulder County.

DEPUTY SECRETARY OF STATE,

TIMOTHY O'CONNER,
Boulder County.

STATE TREASURER,

HON. WHITNEY NEWTON,
Pueblo County.

DEPUTY STATE TREASURER,

FRANK E. JOHNSON,
El Paso County.

AUDITOR OF STATE,

HON. JOHN A. HOLMBERG,

Denver County.

DEPUTY AUDITOR OF STATE,

JOHN J. VIVIAN,

Jefferson County.

ATTORNEY GENERAL,

HON. NATHAN C. MILLER,
La Plata County.

ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL,

H. T. HERSEY,
Denver County.

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION,
HON. HELEN L. GRENFELL,
Gilpin County.

DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION,

CELIA O. PETERSON,

Denver County.

A complete list of the members of the various State Boards will be found

in the Session Laws of 1901.

[blocks in formation]

The term of all officers appointed by the Governor begins on the first Wednesday of April next after their appointment, unless otherwise provided by law.

THE STATE JUDICIARY.

SUPREME COURT.

CHIEF JUSTICE,

HON. JOHN CAMPBELL,
. El Paso County.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,

HON. WILLIAM H. GABBERT, San Miguel County.

HON. ROBERT W. STEELE, Arapahoe County.

CLERK OF THE COURT,
HORACE G. CLARK.

DEPUTY CLERK,

JOHN B. COOKE.

BAILIFF,

F. A. RICHARDSON.

COURT OF APPEALS.

PRESIDENT JUDGE,

HON. ADAIR WILSON,

La Plata County.

JUDGES,

HON. CHARLES I. THOMSON, Pitkin County.

HON. JULIUS C. GUNTER,
Las Animas County.

CLERK OF THE COURT,

JAMES PERCHARD.

BAILIFF,

CORNELIUS WESTERVELT.

REPORTER SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS,

JOHN A. GORDON.

Terms of the above officers expire as follows:

Supreme Court-Justice Campbell, 1903; Justice Gabbert, 1907; Justice Steele, 1910. Clerks, reporter and bailiff at the will of the justices.

1907.

Court of Appeals-Judge Wilson, 1903; Judge Thomson, 1905; Judge Gunter,
Clerk, reporter and bailiff at will of the judges.

Justices of the Supreme Court are elected by the people, for a term of nine years.

Judges of the Court of Appeals are appointed by the Governor, for a term of six years, and their term of office begins on the first Wednesday in April next after each regular meeting of the legislature.

THE COURT OF APPEALS.

This court was created in 1891. It has jurisdiction to review the final judgments of inferior courts of record in all civil and criminal cases, its judgment being final in cases wherein the judgment was for $2,500.00 or less, or did not relate to a franchise or freehold, or where no constitutional question was involved. This was changed in 1899, by an act of the legislature, whereby suitors who submitted any case to the jurisdiction of the court were concluded by its judgments.

The following is a list of the judges of the Court of Appeals, since its organization, April, 1891:

GEORGE Q. RICHMOND-Appointed, April, 1891; term expired, April, 1893; president judge from 1891 to 1893.

JULIUS B. BISSELL-Appointed, April, 1891; term expired, April, 1895; president judge from 1893 to 1895.

GILBERT B. REED-Appointed, April, 1891; term expired, April, 1897; president judge from 1895 to 1897.

CHARLES I. THOMSON-Appointed, April, 1893; term expired, April, 1899; president judge from 1897 to 1899.

JULIUS B. BISSELL-Reappointed, April, 1895; term expired, April, 1901; president judge from 1899 to 1901.

ADAIR WILSON-Appointed, April, 1897; term expires, April, 1903; will be president judge 1901 to 1903.

CHARLES I. THOMSON-Reappointed, April, 1899; term expires, April, 1905; will be president judge 1903 to 1905.

JULIUS C. GUNTER-Appointed, April, 1901; term expires, April, 1907; will be president judge 1905 to 1907.

« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »