Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] The Washington case closely follows the Iowa case. In neither of these two states does the Constitution or the statute confer upon the Supreme Court the broad and explicit powers which are conferred upon our court by our Constitution and our statute. The Constitution of Iowa, art. 5, § 4, provides that—

"The Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction only in cases in chancery, and shall constitute a court for the correction of errors at law."

In the Iowa case, decided in 1871, the court cites no authority in support of the

The Constitution of Washington, art. 4, § 4, provides that

"The Supreme Court shall have original juand mandamus as to all state officers, and aprisdiction in habeas corpus and quo warranto pellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings," and "shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, review, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, and all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate and revisory jurisdiction."

In the Washington case, the court cites some authorities, in addition to the Iowa

case, to the effect that, where the trial judge is convinced that the verdict is clearly against the weight of the evidence, it is his duty to grant a new trial.