Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

KEY NUMBER SYSTEM

This is a Key-Numbered Volume

Each syllabus paragraph in this volume is marked with the topic and Key-Number section om under which the point will eventually appear in the American Digest System. The lawyer is thus led from that syllabus to the exact place in the Digests where we, as digest makers, have placed the other cases on the same point---This is the Key-Number Annotation.

THE

ATLANTIC REPORTER

VOLUME 107

PERMANENT EDITION

COMPRISING ALL THE REPORTED DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME COURTS OF MAINE, NEW HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, RHODE ISLAND
CONNECTICUT, AND PENNSYLVANIA; COURT OF ERRORS AND APPEALS
COURT OF CHANCERY, AND SUPREME AND PREROGATIVE
COURTS OF NEW JERSEY; SUPREME COURT, COURT OF
CHANCERY, SUPERIOR COURT, COURT OF GEN-
ERAL SESSIONS, AND COURT OF OYER
AND TERMINER OF DELAWARE
AND COURT OF APPEALS

OF MARYLAND

[blocks in formation]

COPYRIGHT, 1919

BY WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

COPYRIGHT, 1920

BY WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(107 ATL.)

JUDGES

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED

BY THIS VOLUME

CONNECTICUT-Supreme Court of Errors. | NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and Ap.

peals (Cont'd). SAMUEL O. PRENTICE, CHIEF JUSTICE,

JUSTICES (CONT'D).
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.
ALBERTO T. RORABACK.

CHARLES W. PARKER.
GEORGE W. WHEELER.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
JOHN K. BEACH.

JAMES F MINTURN.
EDWIN B, GAGER.

SAMUEL KALISCH.

CHARLES C. BLACK. DELAWARE-Supreme Court.

JUDGES.

JOHN J. WHITE. CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR.

HENRY S. TERHUNE.1 JAMES PENNEWILL, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ERNEST J. HEPPENHEIMER.

ROBERT WILLIAMS.
ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

FRANK M. TAYLOR.
WILLIAM H. BOYCE.

WALTER P. GARDNER.
HENRY C. CONRAD.

HENRY E. ACKERSON, Jr.?
HERBERT L. RICE.
T. BAYARD HEISEL.

Court of Chancery.
Court of Chancery.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR. CHARLES M. CURTIS, CHANCELLOR,

VICE CHANCELLORS.
FREDERIC W. STEVENS.

EUGENE STEVENSON.
MAINE-Supreme Judicial Court.

EDMUND B. LEAMING.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.
LESLIE C. CORNISH, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JOHN H. BACKES.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

JOHN GRIFFIN.
ALBERT M. SPEAR.

JOHN E. FOSTER.
GEORGE M. HANSON.

MERRITT LANE.3
WARREN C. PHILBROOK.
CHARLES J. DUNN,

Supreme Court.
JOHN A. MORRILL,

WILLIAM S. GUMMÉRE, CHIEF JUSTICE.
SCOTT WILSON.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,
LUERE B. DEASY.

CHARLES G. GARRISON.

FRANCIS J. SWAYZE. MARYLAND-Court of Appeals.

CHARLES W. PARKER.

THOMAS W. TRENCHARD.
A. HUNTER BOYD, CHIEF JUDGE.

JAMES F. MINTURN.
ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

JAMES J. BERGEN.
JOHN P. BRISCOE.

SAMUEL KALISCH.
N. CHARLES BURKE.

CHARLES C. BLACK.
WILLIAM H. THOMAS.
JOHN R. PATTISON.

Prerogative Court.
HAMMOND URNER.
HENRY STOCKBRIDGE.

EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, ORDINARY.
WILLIAM H. ADKINS.

VICE ORDINARIES.
FREDERIC W. STEVENS.

EUGENE STEVENSON.
NEW HAMPSHIRE-Supreme Court.

EDMUND B. LEAMING.

VIVIAN M. LEWIS.
FRANK N. PARSONS, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JOHN H. BACKES.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

JOHN GRIFFIN.
REUBEN E. WALKER.

JOHN E. FOSTER.
JOHN E. YOUNG.

MERRITT LANE.
ROBERT J. PEASLEE.
WILLIAM A, PLUMMER.

PENNSYLVANIA-Supreme Court. NEW JERSEY-Court of Errors and

J. HAY BROWN, CHIEF JUSTICE.
Appeals.

JUSTICES.

JOHN STEWART, EDWIN ROBERT WALKER, CHANCELLOR.

ROBERT MOSCHZISKER.
WILLIAM S. GUMMERE, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ROBERT S. FRAZER.
JUSTICES.

EMORY A. WALLING,
CHARLES G. GARRISON.

ALEX SIMPSON, JR.
FRANCIS J. SWAYZE.

JOHN W. KEPHART.

3 Resigned June 6, 1919.

1 Term expired.
* Commissioned April 12, 1919.

(v)

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]
« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »