Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] Appeal from Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Department. Action by the Travelers' Insurance Company against the Louis Padula Company, Incorporated. From an order of the Appellate Division (170 N. Y. Supp. 869)-reversing an interlocutory judgment, which overruled a demurrer to the complaint, sustaining the demurrer and dismissing the complaint, plaintiff appeals. Reversed, and interlocutory judgment reinstated and affirmed.

E. C. Sherwood, of New York City, for respondent.
Samuel H. Sternberg, of New York City, for respondent.

COLLIN, J. The action is based upon the provisions of section 29 of the Workmen's Compensation Law (Consol. Laws, c. 67, as amended by * Decision rendered, Nov. 12, 1918. 121 N. E. Rep. 348.

Laws 1916, c. 622). The section, prior to amendments (Laws of 1917, c. 705, § 8) inapplicable here, was:

"Subrogation to Remedies of Employees.-If an employee entitled to compensation under this chapter be injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ, such injured employee, or in case of death, his dependents, shall, before any suit or claim under this chapter, elect whether to take compensation under this chapter or to pursue his remedy against such other. Such election shall be evidenced in such manner as the commisison may by rule or regulation prescribe. If he elect to take compensation under this chapter, the cause of action against such other shall be assigned to the state for the benefit of the state insurance fund, if compensation be payable therefrom, and otherwise to the person, association, corporation, or insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation, and if he elect to proceed against such other, the state insurance fund, person, association, corporation, or insurance carrier, as the case may be, shall contribute only the deficiency, if any, between the amount of the recovery against such other person actually collected, and the compensation provided or estimated by this chapter for such case. Such a cause of action assigned to the state may be prosecuted or compromised by the commission. A compromise of any such cause of action by the employee or his dependents at an amount less than the compensation provided for by this chapter shall be made only with the written approval of the commission, if the deficiency of compensation would be payable from the state insurance fund, and otherwise with the written approval of the person, association, corporation, or insurance carrier lialiable to pay the same. Wherever an employee is killed by the negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ and the dependents of such employee entitled to compensation under this chapter are minors, such election to take compensation and the assignment of the cause of action against such other and such notice of election to pursue a remedy against such other shall be made by such minor, or shall be