Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] Salary received as associate justice of the Supreme Court of the Territory of Hawaii, is held by this office to be taxable income since Justices of the Supreme Court of the Territory of Hawaii are not judges of inferior courts of the United States within the meaning of article III, section 1, of the United States Constitution.

The petitioner submits that his salary is exempt from Federal income tax in accordance with paragraph 3 of section 80 of the Organic Act of the Territory of Hawaii, which provides:

The salaries of all officers other than those appointed by the President shall be as provided by the legislature, but those of the chief justice and the justices

of the supreme court and judges of the circuit courts shall not be diminished during their term of office.

He submits that this provision of the organic act is traceable through mesne enactments to Article III, section 1, of the Constitution of the United States, which provides:

The Judicial Power of the United States shall be vested in one Supreme Court and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish. The Judges, both of the Supreme and inferior courts shall hold their offices during good behavior, and shall, at stated times, receive for their services, a compensation which shall not be diminished during their continuance in office. He further submits that the courts of Hawaii, following opinions of the Supreme Court of the United States (Pollock v. Farmers' Loan & Trust Co., 157 U. S. 429; Evans v. Gore, 253 U. S. 245; and Miles v. Graham, 268 U. S. 501), have held, in Robertson v.