Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

1916, at the said county of San Bernardino, state of California, did willfully, unlawfully and feloniously, and by means of force and fear, rob, take, steal and carry away from the person, possession and immediate presence of Jacob Widener, and against the will and without the consent of the said Jacob Widener, . . . then and there the property of the said Jacob Widener," he could not be convicted of assault with intent to rob, since the information contained no appropriate allegations charging him with such offense. In our opinion, the contention is without merit. Section 1159 of the Penal Code provides: "The jury may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense." Robbery is defined by section 211 of the Penal Code as the "felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." In People v.