Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] terms, but they are not so in fact. Both are bound for another person. A surety is, however, usually bound with his principal by the same instrument, executed at the same time and on the same consideration. Our Civil Code (section 2831) defines a surety as follows: "A surety is one who, at the request of another, and for the purpose of securing to him a benefit, becomes responsible for the performance by the latter of some act in favor of a third person, or hypothecates property as security therefor." The same Code also provides (section 2814) that "a surety has all the rights of a guarantor, whether he becomes personally responsible or not." This cannot include the right to demand or notice, for the reason that under section 2807 "a guarantor of payment or performance is liable to the guarantee immediately upon the default of the principal, and without demand or notice." Cases often occur in which it is difficult to determine whether a given contract is one of surety or of guaranty, and it is believed the object of the Code was to place the contract of guaranty on the same plane with that of surety by dispensing with the necessity of demand and notice in the