Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] Section 2 of said article, however, only disclaims title to tide, swamp, and overflowed lands. The term "swamp and overflowed lands" is used in contradistinction to "tide lands." Hence, in salt waters "tide lands" for which patents have been given are the only lands to which title is disclaimed. Therefore, if "tide lands" are only such as lie above low-tide line, even though the calls of the patent extended below such line, title would not be disclaimed. But this court has held that this disclaimer of title is as broad as the claim of title in section 1, supra. Scurry v. Jones, 4 Wash. 468, 30 Pac. 726. Again, Const. art. 27, § 2, after continuing territorial laws in force, adds this provision: "Provided that this section shall

not be so construed as to validate any act of the legislature of Washington Territory granting shore or tide lands to any person, company or any municipal or private corporation." It will not be contended that, if the territorial legislature had granted a portion of the beds of tide waters lying below the low-tide line, such grant is not within the scope and intent of this proviso because it was not a grant of "shore or tide lands," as such term is generally construed.