Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] In that case the street in controversy was, for the greater portion of its length, over the tide waters below the low-tide line. This court in that case, and in a number of others where tide lands were under consideration, did not confine such term to the narrow and literal meaning contended for by the respondent, and which, no doubt, it should receive generally where it is not affected by the context of the act, the object of its enactment, or the system or plan with which it is dealing. Const. art. 17, § 1, also states: "The state of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide." This assertion embraces a claim of title extending below the low-tide line. Section 2 of said article, however, only disclaims title to tide, swamp, and overflowed lands. The term "swamp and overflowed lands" is used in contradistinction to "tide lands."