Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση
[ocr errors]

Note. Both multiplier and multiplicand are in general called factors, or terms.

CASE I.
When the multiplier is not more than twelve.

RULE.
Multiply each figure in the multiplicand by the multi-
plier; carry one for every ten, (as in addition of whole
numbers) and you will have the product or answer.

PROOF.*
Multiply the multiplier by the multiplicand.
What number is equal to 3 times 365 ?

Thus, 365 multiplicand.

S multiplier.

EXAMPLES.

F

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]
[merged small][ocr errors]

CASE II.
When the multiplier consists of several figures.

RULE.
The multiplier being placed under the multiplicand
units under units, tens under tens, &c. multiply by each
significant figure in the multiplier separately, placing the
first figure in each product exactly under its multiplier ;

* Multiplication may also be proved ty casting out the e's in the two factors, and setting down the remainders ; then, multiplying the two remainders together; if wie excess of 8's in their product is equal to the ex ss of 9's in the total product, the work is supposed to be r. it.

then add the several products together in the same order as they stand, and their sum will be the total product.

EXAMPLES.

What number is equal to 47 times 365 ?

Multiplicand 3 6 5
Multiplier 4.7

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

14. Multiply 760483 by 9152. Ans. 6959940416.
lă. What is the total product of 7608 times 365432 ?

Ans. 2780206656.
16. What number is equal to 40003 times 4897685 ?

Ans. 195922095055,

CASE III. When there are cyphers on the right hand of either or both of the factors, neglect those cyphers; then place the significant figures under one another, and multiply by them only, and to the right hand of the product, place as many cyphers as were omitted in both the factors.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

7065000 X 870061465500000 749643000 x 695000=521001885000000 360000 X 1200000=432000000000

CASE IV. When the multiplier is a composite number, that is, when it is produced by multiplying any two numbers in the table together; multiply first by one of those figures and that product by the other; and the last product will be tire total required.

Multiply 41364 by 35. 7x5=15. .

7

EXAMPLES.

289548 Product of one

5

1447740 Product of 35

2. Multiply 764131 by 48. 3. Multiply 342516 by 56. 4. Multiply 209402 by 72. 5. Multiply 91738 by 81. 6. Multiply 34462 by 108. 7. Multiply 615243 by 144.

Ins. 36678288.
Ans. 19186896,
Ans. 15076944.
Ans. 7430778.
Ans. 5721896.
Ans. 88594992.

CASE V. To multiply by 10, 100, 1000, &c. annex to the multiplicand all the cyphers in the multiplier, and it will make the product required.

EXAMPLES:

1. Multiply S65 by 10.

Ans. $650. 2. Multiply 4657 by 100:

Ans. 465700. 3. Multiply 5224 by 1000. Ans. 5224000. 4. Multiply 26460 by 10000. Ans. 264600000.

EXAMPLES FOR EXERCISE. 1. Multiply 1203450 by 9004. Ans. 10835863800. 2. Multiply 9087061 by 56708. Ans. 515309055188. 3. Multiply 8706544 by 67089. ins, 584113330416, 4. Multiply 4321209 by 123409. Ans, 539276681481. 5. Multiply 5456789 by 567090. Ans. 1960510474010. 6. Multiply 8496427 by 874359. Ans. 7498927415203.

98763542X987635428754237228385764.

[ocr errors]

Application and Use of Multiplication. In making out bills of parcels, and in finding the value of goods; when the price of one yard, pound, &c. is given (in Federal Money) to find the value of the whole quantity.

RULE. Multiply the given price andquantity together, as in whole numbers, and the separatrix will be as many figures from the right hand in the product, as in the given price.

1. What will 35 yards of broad-S d.c. 11. cloth come to, at

$ 3, 4 9 6 per yard ?

3 5

[ocr errors]

EXAMPLES.

[ocr errors]
[merged small][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Ans. S122, 3 6 0 =122 ujia

[lars, 56 cents. 2. What cost 35 }). cheese at 8 cents per lb.?

,08

[ocr errors][merged small]

Ans: 82, 80=2 dollars 80 cents.

yard ?

per ream ?

3. What is the value of 29 pairs of men's shoes, at 1 dollar 51 cents per pair ? Ans. $43, 79 cents. 4. What cost 151 yards of Irish linen, at 38 cents per

Ans. $49, 78 cents. 5. What cost 140 reams of paper, at 2 dollars 35 cents

Ans. 8329. 6. What cost 144 lb of hyson tea, at 3 dollars 51 cents per Ib. ?

Ans. 6505, 44 cents. 7. What cost 94 bushels of oats, at 33 cents per bushel?

Ans. $31, 2 cents. 8. What do 50 firkins of butter come to, at 7 dollars 14 cents per firkin ?

Ans. 8357. 9. What cost 12 cwt. of Malaga raisins, at 7 dollars 31 cents

per
cwt. ?

Ans. $87, 72 cents. 10. Bought 37 horses for shipping, at 52 dollars per head ; what do they come to ?

Ans. $1924. 11. What is the amount of 500 lbs. of hog's-lard, at 15 cents per lb. ?

Ans. $75. 12. What is the value of 75 yards of satin, at 3 dollars 75 cents per yard?

Ans. $281, 25 cents. 13. What cost 367 acres of land, at 14 dols. 67 cents

Ans. 65383, 89 cents. 14. What does 857 bls. pork come to, at 18 dols. 96 cents per bl.?

Ans. 816223, 1 cent. 15. What does 15 tons of Hay come to, at 20 dols. 78 ots. per

Ans. 8311, 70 cents. 16. Find the amount of the following

BILL OF PARCELŠ.

New-London, March 9, 1814. Jr. James Paywell, Bought of William Merchant.

$. cts. 28 lb. of Green Tea, at 2, 15 per

lb. 41 lb. of Coffee,

at 0, 21 54 lb. of Loaf Sugar, at 0, 19 13 cwt. of Malaga Raisins, at 7, cwt. 35 firkins of Butter, at 7, 14 per fir. 27 pairs of worsted Hose, at 1, 04 per pair. 94 bushels of Oats, at 0,53 per bush, 29 pairs of men's Shoes, at 1, 12 per pair.

per acres

ton ?

Amount, 8510, 78. Received payment in full

WILLIAM MERCHANT.

31 per

« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »