Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] Suppose, after a jury have failed to agree and have been discharged, a juror should be sued for slander in having told his fellow jurors that the defendant in the case was a thief. Would such evidence be admissible, because it would not happen to "impeach a verdict?"

The power to punish for contempt in this state is limited. The Judiciary Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 30; Laws of 1909, chap. 35), section 753, subdivision 6 (re-enacted from Code Civ. Proc. § 14, subd. 6, and R. S. pt. 3, chap. 8, tit. 13, § 1, subd. 6; 2 R. S. 534, 535, § 1, subd. 6), provides: "A person duly notified to attend as a juror, at a term of the court, for improperly conversing with a party to an action or special proceeding, to be tried at that term, or with any other person, in

relation to the merits of that action or special proceeding; or for receiving a communication from any person, in relation to the merits of such an action or special proceeding, without immediately disclosing the same to the court."

The revisers spoke of defining a power to punish contempts, “which, while it is absolutely necessary in many cases, is yet perhaps, more liable to abuse, and in England, has been abused, more than any other possessed by the courts."