Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] [2] ID.-RECOVERY OF POSSESSION OF REAL PROPERTY-STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. An action for the recovery of the possession of real property is barred by section 318 of the Code of Civil Procedure where neither the plaintiff nor its predecessor "was seised or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action."

APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Placer County. William M. Finch, Judge. Affirmed.

The facts are stated in the opinion of the court.

John W. Preston and Ed. F. Jared for Appellant.

Raglan Tuttle, Tuttle & Tuttle, W. J. Prewett and Prewett & Chamberlain for Respondents.