Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

OF

CASES AT LAW AND IN EQUITY

DETERMINED BY THE

SUPREME COURT

OF THE

STATE OF IOWA

SEPTEMBER TERM, 1916,

AND

JANUARY TERM, 1917.

BY

U. G. WHITNEY

REPORTER

VOLUME 178

KEEFE-DAVIDSON CO.,

PUBLISHERS

SAINT PAUL, MINN.

1918

Copyright, 1918

By
STATE OF IOWA

JUL 2 1918

[ocr errors][merged small]

WILLIAM D. EVANS, Chief Justice, Franklin County.
HORACE E. DEEMER, Montgomery County.
SCOTT M. LADD, O'Brien County.
SILAS M. WEAVER, Hardin County.
FRANK R. GAYNOR, Plymouth County.
BYRON W. PRESTON, Mahaska County.

BENJAMIN I. SALINGER, Carroll County.

OFFICERS OF THE COURT.

GEORGE COSSON, Attorney General, Audubon County,
B. W. GARRETT, Clerk, Decatur County.
U. G. WHITNEY, Reporter, Woodbury Çounty.

during the time of these reports, from which appeals may be taken to

the Supreme Court,

(NAMES ARRANGED IN ORDER OF SENIORITY OF SERVICE.)

DISTRICT COURTS.
First District, two judges-HENRY BANK, JR., Keokuk ; WILLIAM HAM-

ILTON, Ft. Madison.
Second District, four judges—* F. W. EICHELBERGER, Bloomfield; C. W.

VERMILION, Centerville : D. M. ANDERSON, Albia; F. M. HUNTER,

Ottumwa ; SENECA CORNELL, Ottumwa.
Third District, two judges~HIRAM K. EVANS, Corydon; Thomas L. MAX-

WELL, Creston.
Fourth District, three Judges—+ JOHN F. OLIVER, Onawa; † DAVID MOULD,

Sioux City ; GEORGE JEPSON, Sioux City; JOHN W. ANDERSON, Onawa

(1915); W. G. SEARS, Sioux City (1915).
Fifth District, three judges-J. H. APPLEGATE, Guthrie Center ; WILLIAM

H. FAHEY (1911), Perry; LORIN N. HAYS (1911), Knoxville.
Sixth District, three judges-K. E. WILLCOCKSON, Sigourney; JOHN F.

TALBOTT, Brooklyn; HENRY SILWOLD, Newton.
Seventh District, five judges-A. J. HOUSE, Maquoketa ; ARTHUR P. BARKER,

Clinton ; WILLIAM THEOPHILU8, Davenport; MAURICE DONEGAN, Dav

enport; F. D. LETTS, Davenport; † LAWRENCE J. HORAN, Muscatine.
Eighth District, one judge RALPH P. HOWELL, Iowa City.
Ninth District, five judges -† HUGH BRENNAN, Des Moines; W. H. Mc-

HENRY, Des Moines ; LAWRENCE DE GRAFF, Des Moines; CHARLES A.
DUDLEY, Des Moines ; WM. S. AYERS, Des Moines ; HUBERT UTTER-

BACK, Des Moines.
Tenth District, three Judges FRANKLIN C. PLATT, Waterloo ; GEORGE W.

DUNHAM, Manchester; CHAS. W. MULLAN, Waterloo; H. B. Boles,

Waterloo.
Eleventh District, three judges-R. M. WRIGHT, Ft. Dodge; I C. G. Lee,

Ames; † C. E. ALBROOK, Eldora; H. E. FRY, Boone (1916) ; EDWARD

M. MCCALL, Nevada (1915).
Twelfth District, three judges--C. H. KELLEY, Charles City ; J. J. CLARK,

Mason City; M. F. EDWARDS, Parkersburg.
Thirteenth District, two judges-A. N. HOBSON, West Union; WILLIAM F.

SPRINGER, New Hampton.
Fourteenth District, two judges-D. F. COYLE, Humboldt: N. J. LEE,

Estherville.
Fifteenth District, Ave judges--A. B. THORNELL, Sidney ; ORVILLE D.

WHEELER, Council Bluffs ; EUGENE B. WOODRUFF, Glenwood; THOMAS

ARTHUR, Logan; JOSEPH B. ROCKAFELLOW, Atlantic.
Sixteenth District, two judges- FRANK M. POWERS, Carroll ; M. E. HUTCH-

ISON, Lake City ; E. G. ALBERT, Jefferson.
Seventeenth District, two judges-B. F. CUMMINGS, Marshalltown; JAMES

W. WILLETT, Tama.
Eighteenth District, three Judges-F. 0. ELLISON, Anamosa: Milo P.

SMTH, Cedar Rapids; JOHN T. MOFFIT, Tipton.
Nineteenth District, two judges ROBERT BONSON, Dubuque; John W.

KINTZINGER, Dubuque.
Twentieth District, two judges—JAMES D. SMYTH, Burlington ; OSCAR HALE,

Wapello.
Twenty-first District, two judges-WILLIAM HUTCHINSON, Alton; W. D.
BOIES, Sheldon.

SUPERIOR COURTS.
Cedar Rapids-CHARLES B. ROBBINS.
Council Bluffs-FRANK J. CAPELL
GrinnelkPAUL G. NORRIS.
Keokuk-W. L. MCNAMARA.
Oelwein-JOHN R. BANE.
Perry-W. W. CARDELL.

Shenandoah-GEO. H. CASTLE.
• Died, Oct. 11, 1914.
† Retired, Dec. 31, 1914.
| Resigned, April 27, 1914.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

A

V.

Adkisson, Rhynas v... 287 Akin v. Madison County. 161 Albertus v. Albertus. .1124 American Blower Co. v. Lion

Bonding & Surety Co.....1304 Atlas Oil Co., Sheldon Fixture Co. v...

413 Aurand v. Perry Town Lot & Improvement Co.

262

v. ...

Board of Review of Chickasaw

County, Sheakley & Ken-
nedy Bros. V....

956 Board of Supervisors, Mayne

... 783 Board of Supervisors, Senneff

1281 Boards of Supervisors, Patch

283 Boston Piano & Music Co., Redfield v.

1275 Bothne Co., Pugh v.

601 Bricker, State v.

297 Brogan, Meyer v.... .1326 Brooklyn Lumber & Grain Co.,

Commercial Savings Bank v.1206 Bryson, Waterman v.... 35 Buckles v. Matson..

310 Burris, Iowa Windmill & Pump Co. v.....

1369 Butterfield, Cullen v.

621

B

ence

с

Bagnola, In re Estate of..... 757 Bailey State Bank v. Heinse. 1203 Baker, Switzer v............

. 1063 Bakom v. City of Independ

685 Barrick & Son, Tyler v..... 985 Bartle v. Tubbs....

503 Basham v. Chicago Great Western R. Co....

998 Beck, Mitchell v.

786 Beidler. v. Dehner.

1338 Bernstein, Johnson v. . 1052 Berry v. Hardin.

165 Bill v. Bill.....

1025 Bingman v. Clark..

1129 Blake v. Osmundson.

121 Blondel, Clary v.

101 Board of Review, McCallum v. 468

Calhoun v. Taylor..

56 Carey, Rule v.

184 Carleton, Ellsworth College v. 845 Carlisle v. Davenport & Muscatine R. Co......

224 Carpenter v. Loetscher-Jaeger Manufacturing Co.

320 Carter, Fisher & Ball v...... 636

« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »