Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

THE

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT

to

(ANNOTATED)

VOLUME 116,

(NEW YORK STATE REPORTER, VOL. 150)

CONTAINING THE DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME AND LOWER COURTS OF RECORD

OF NEW YORK STATE.

PERMANENT EDITION.

MAY 10-JUNE 14, 1909

A TABLE OF STATUTES CONSTRUED IS GIVEN
IN THE INDEX.

kr

[ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]

COPYRIGHT, 1909,

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(116 N.Y.S.)

JUDGES

OT TRD

Courts Reported During the Period Covered by this Volume.

SUPREME COURT—First Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
EDWARD PATTERSON, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
GEORGE L. INGRAHAM,

JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE,
CHESTER B. MCLAUGHLIN. JAMES W. HOUGHTON.
FRANK C. LAUGHLIN.

FRANCIS M. SCOTT.

Justices of the Appellate Term, 1909.

January.

1

HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
SAMUEL SEABURY.

JAMES W. GERARD.

February.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES..
HENRY BISCHOFF.

CHARLES F. MACLEAN.

March.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
CHARLES W. DAYTON.

SAMUEL SEABURY.

April.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
SAMUEL GREENBAUM.

LEONARD A. GIEGERICH.

May.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCÍATE JUSTICES.
CHARLES W. DAYTON.

JAMES W. GERARD.

(111)

First Department-Cont'd.
Justices of the Appellate Term, 1909Cont'd.

June.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
SAMUEL SEABURY.

CHARLES F. MACLEAN.

October.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES. PETER A. HENDRICK.

M. WARLEY PLATZEK.

November.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICH.

CHARLES L. GUY.

December.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES. VERNON M. DAVIS.

JAMES A. BLANCHARD.

Justices of the First District.

CHARLES F. MACLEAN.
EDWARD PATTERSON,
CHARLES H. TRUAX.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE.
FRANCIS M. SCOTT.
JAMES FITZGERALD.
JAMES A. O'GORMAN.
P. HENRY DUGR0.
JAMES A. BLANCHARD.
JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE.
SAMUEL GREENBAUM.
EDWARD B. AMEND.
VERNON M. DAVIS.
EDWARD E. MCCALL.
HENRY BISCHOFF.

GEORGE L. INGRAHAM.
VICTOR J. DOWLING.
JOSEPH E. NEWBURGER.
JOHN J. BRADY.
CHARLES W. DAYTON.
MITCHELL L. ERLANGER.
JOHN FORD.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICH.
JOHN W. GOFF.
CHARLES L. GUY.
PETER A. HENDRICK.
M. WARLEY PLATZEK.
SAMUEL SEABURY.
JAMES W. GERARD.
IRVING LEIMAN.

Second Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division,
MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JOHN WOODWARD.

WILLIAM J. GAYNOR. ALMET F. JENKS.

ADELBERT P. RICH.

Second Department-Cont'd.

Justices of the Second District.

WILLIAM J. GAYNOR.

LUKE D. STAPLETON. WILLIAM D. DICKEY.

JOSEPH ASPINALL. GARRET J. GARRETSON.

WILLIAM J. CARR. SAMUEL T. MADDOX.

LESTER W. CLARK. ALMET F. JENKS.

FREDERICK E. CRANE. JOSIAH T. MAREAN.

WALTER H. JAYCOX. WILLIAM J. KELLY.

TOWNSEND SCUDDER. JOSEPH A. BURR.

EDWARD B. THOMAS.
ABEL E. BLACKMAR.

Justices of the Ninth District. MARTIN J. KEOGH.

ISAAC N. MILLS. MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.

JOSEPH MORSCHAUSER. ARTHUR S. TOMPKINS.

Third Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
WALTER LLOYD SMITH, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
ALDEN CHESTER.

AARON V. S. COCHRANE. JOHN M. KELLOGG.

ALBERT H. SEWELL.

[blocks in formation]

Justices of the Sixth District. WALTER LLOYD SMITH,

NATHAN L. MILLER.3 GEORGE F. LYON.

HENRY B. COMAN. ALBERT H. SEWELL.

ALBERT F. GLADDING.

1 Assigned to Court of Appeals.
• Assigned to Appellate Division, First Department.
• Assigned to Appellate Division, Second Department.

« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »