Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση
[ocr errors][merged small]

This is a Key-Numbered Volume Each syllabus paragraph in this volume is marked with the topic and Key-Number section under which the point will eventually appear in the American Digest System. The lawyer is thus led from that syllabus to the exact place in the Digests where we, as digest makers, have placed the other cases on the same point--- This is the Key-Number Annotation.

THE

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT

WITH KEY-NUMBER ANNOTATIONS

VOLUME 202

PERMANENT EDITION

CONTAINING

THE DECISIONS OF THE SUPREME AND
LOWER COURTS OF RECORD OF

NEW YORK STATE

JANUARY 14 — MARCH 3, 1924

ST. PAUL
WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1924

COPYRIGHT, 1924

BY WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(202 N.Y.S.)

JUDGES

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED

BY THIS VOLUME

SUPREME COURT-First Department. SUPREME COURT-First Dept.-Cont'd. Justices of the Appellate Division.

Justices of the Appellate Term, 1924-Cont'd. JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE, PRESIDING JUSTICE,

October
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.
VICTOR J. DOWLING.
WALTER LLOYD SMITH.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,
EDGAR S. K. MERRELL.

NATHAN BIJUR.
EDWARD R. FINCH.

GEORGE V. MULLAN.
JOHN V. MCAVOY.
FRANCIS MARTIN,

November.

NATHAN BIJUR, PRESIDING JUSTICE, Justices of the Appellate Term, 1924.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
January.

ROBERT F. WAGNER.
NATHAN BIJUR, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

AARON J. LEVY.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,

December.
GEORGE V. MULLAN.
RICHARD P. LYDON.

CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICR.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
February.
CHARLES L, GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

MITCHELL L. ERLANGER

JAMES O'MALLEY.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WILLIAM P. BURR.
JOSEPH M. PROSKAUER.

Justices of the First District
March.
NATHAN BIJUR, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE.

VERNON M. DAVIS.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

VICTOR J. DOWLING.
DANIEL F. COHALAN.

JOSEPH E. NEWBURGER.
PHILIP J. McCOOK.

MITCHELL L. ERLANGER

JOHN FORD.
April.

LEONARD A. GIEGERICH.
CHARLES L, GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

CHARLES L. GUY.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,

M. WARLEY PLATZEK.
ROBERT F. WAGNER.

IBVING LEHMAN.
ISIDOR WASSERVOGEL.

NATHAN BIJUR.

EDWARD J. GAVEGAN.
May, 1st Monday.

DANIEL F. COHALAN.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

THOMAS F. DONNELLY.

EDWARD G. WHITAKER.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY.
EDWARD J. GAVEGAN.

EDWARD R. FINCH,
RICHARD H. MITCHELL.

JOHN M. TIERNEY.
May, 4th Monday.

WILLIAM P. BURR.
NATHAN BIJUR, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

GEORGE V. MULLAN.

RICHARD H. MITCHELL
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

JOHN V. MCAVOY.
GEORGE V. MULLAN.

ROBERT F. WAGNER.
JOSEPH M. PROSKAUER.

RICHARD P. LYDON.
(v)

TP]

SUPREME COURT-First Dept.-Cont'd. SUPREME COURT-Second Dept.-O't'd.
Justices of the First District-Cont'd.

Justices of the Second District-Cont'd,
PHILIP J. McCOOK,

JOHN MacCRATE.
FRANCIS MARTIN.

SELAH B. STRONG.
JAMES O'MALLEY,

MITCHELL MAY.
ISIDOR WASSERVOGEL.

HARRY E. LEWIS.
EDWARD J. MCGOLDRICK.

CHARLES H. KELBY.
WILLIAM HARMAN BLACK.

WILLIAM F. HAGARTY.
JOSEPH M. PROSKAUER.

WILLIAM B. CARSWELL
PETER A. HATTING.
PHOENIX INGRAHAM.

Justices of the Ninth District
EDWARD J. GLENNON.
JEREMIAH T. MAHONEY.

JOSEPH MORSCHAUSER
SALVATORE A. COTILLO,

ARTHUR S. TOMPKINS.
CHARLES D. DONOHUE.

WILLIAM P. PLATT.
AARON J. LEVY.

ALBERT H. F. SEEGER.
FRANK L. YOUNG.

GEORGE H. TAYLOR, JB
Second Department.
Justices of the Appellate Division.

Third Department,
WILLIAM J. KELLY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

AARON V. S. COCHRANE, PRESIDING JUSTICE
ADELBERT P. RICH,
WALTER H, JAYCOX,

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,
DAVID F. MANNING.

HENRY T. KELLOGG,
CHARLES H. KELBY.

CHARLES C. VAN KIRK,
J. ADDISON YOUNG.

HAROLD J. HINMAN.
ISAAC M. KAPPER.

GEORGE MCCANN.

[blocks in formation]
« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »