Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] "Sec. 3. And be it enacted that this act shall take effect from the date of its passage."

The appellants contend that this act is a nullity for the following reasons: (1) That the first section of the act is in effect an amendment of section 205 of article 93 of the Code of Public General Laws, and therefore could not be made by a mere reference to the section only. (2) That the title of the act is defective as being in conflict with section 29 of article 3 of the Constitution of the state, which provides, in part, that "every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." (3) That the act is unintelligible and impossible of execution.

Concerning the first of the objections to the validity of the act, we cannot agree with the argument of the appellants' counsel.