Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] [1] In the view we take of this case, it is unnecessary to consider any of these points. In our opinion the act of 1918 does not come within the purview of article 16 of the Constitution. That article was clearly not intended to apply to public local laws for any city other than Baltimore City; there being no provision for a referendum except in cases of public general laws applicable to the state, and public local laws for a county or the city of Baltimore.

Section 3(a) of the said article is as follows:

"The referendum petition against an act or part of an act passed by the General Assembly, shall be sufficient if signed by ten thousand qualified voters of the state of Maryland, of whom not more than half shall be residents of Baltimore City, or of any one county; provided that any public local law for any one county or the city of Baltimore, shall be referred by the Secretary of State only to the people of said county or city of Baltimore, upon referendum petition of ten per cent. of the qualified voters of said county or city of Baltimore as the case may be calculated upon the whole number of votes cast therein respectively for Governor at the last preceding gubernatorial election."

It is manifest that a public local law for the city of Annapolis does not come within the above-quoted provision, and there is no other provision in article 16 applicable to such an act.

[2] This court decided, in the case of Beall v.