Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] The learned court below based its decision on the ground that said act was passed as an emergency law under article 16 of the Constitution of Maryland, known as the Judgment reversed, with costs, and a new referendum, and therefore violates the protrial awarded. viso in section 2 of said article:

For other cases see same topic and KEY-NUMBER in all Key-Numbered Digests and Indexes

550

"That no measure creating or abolishing any office, or changing the salary, term or duty of any officer, or granting any franchise or special privilege, or creating any vested right or interest, shall be enacted as an emergency law."

The three questions argued on this appeal

were:

(1) Was the appointment of George T. Melvin as president of the water company actually made before the granting of the preliminary injunction?