Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

KEY NUMBER SYSTEM

This is a Key-Numbered Volume

[ocr errors]

Each syllabus paragraph in this volume is marked
with the topic and Key-Number section Cam under
which the point will eventually appear in the Amer-
ican Digest System.
The lawyer is thus led from that syllabus to the exact
place in the Digests where we, as digest makers, have
placed the other cases on the same point---This is the
Key-Number Annotation.

.

THE

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT

WITH KEY-NUMBER ANNOTATIONS

VOLUME 196

PERMANENT EDITION

CONTAINING

THE DECISIONS OF THE SUPREME AND
LOWER COURTS OF RECORD OF

NEW YORK STATE

OCTOBER 9, 1922— JANUARY 1, 1923

ST. PAUL
WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1923

[blocks in formation]

JUDGES

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED

BY THIS VOLUME

SUPREME COURT-First Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division. JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE, PRESIDING JUSTICE,

SUPREME COURT-First Dept.-Cont'd. Justices of the Appellate Term, 1922-Cont'd.

October.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES. FRANK C. LAUGHLIN. VICTOR J. DOWLING. WALTER LLOYD SMITH. ALFRED R. PAGE. EDGAR S. K. MERRELL. SAMUEL GREENBAUM. EDWARD R. FINCH.

CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
NATHAN BIJUR.
GEORGE V. MULLAN.

November.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
NATHAN BIJUR.
FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY.

December. IRVING LEHMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES. JOHN V. MCAVOY. ROBERT F. WAGNER.

Justices of the First District.

Justices of the Appellate Term, 1922.

January.
NATHAN BIJUR, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
RICHARD P. LYDON.
PHILIP J. McCOOK.

February.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
EDWARD R. FINCH,
ISIDOR WASSERVOGEL.

March.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
DANIEL F. COHALAN.
ROBERT F. WAGNER.

April.
IRVING LEHMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
EDWARD G, WHITAKER.
FRANCIS MARTIN.

May, 18t Monday.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
NATHAN BIJUR.
GEORGE V. MULLAN.

May, 5th Monday.
NATHAN BIJUR, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY.
EDWARD R. FINCH.

JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE.
VERNON M. DAVIS.
VICTOR J. DOWLING.
JOSEPH E. NEWBURGER.
MITCHELL L. ERLANGER.
JOHN FORD.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICH.
CHARLES L. GUY.
M. WARLEY PLATZEK.
IRVING LEHMAN,
NATHAN BIJUR.
EDWARD J. GAVEGAN,
ALFRED R, PAGE.
DANIEL F. COHALAN.
THOMAS F. DONNELLY.
EDWARD G. WHITAKER.
FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY.
EDWARD R. FINCH.
JOHN M. TIERNEY.
WILLIAM P. BURR.
GEORGE V. MULLAN.
RICHARD H. MITCHELL
JOHN V. MCAVOY.

(v)

497983

SUPREME COURT-First Dept.-Cont'd. | SUPREME COURT-Second Dept.-O't'd.
Justices of the First District-Cont'd.

Justices of the Ninth District.
ROBERT F. WAGNER.

MARTIN J. KEOGH.
RICHARD P. LYDON.

JOSEPH MORSCHAUSER.
PHILIP J. McCOOK.

ARTHUR S. TOMPKINS.
SAMUEL GREENBAUM.

WILLIAM P. PLATT.
FRANCIS MARTIN.

ALBERT H. F. SEEGER.
JAMES O'MALLEY.

FRANK L. YOUNG.
ISIDOR WASSERVOGEL.
EDWARD J. MCGOLDRICK.

Third Department.
WILLIAM HARMAN BLACK.

Justices of the Appellate Division,
Second Department.

AARON V. S. COCHRANE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.
Justices of the Appellate Division. .

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
ABEL E. BLACKMAR, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

HENRY T. KELLOGG.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

MICHAEL H. KILEY,

CHARLES C. VAN KIRK.
ADELBERT P. RICH.

HAROLD J. HINMAN.
WILLIAM J. KELLY.

GILBERT D. B. HASBROUCK.:
WALTER H. JAYCOX.
DAVID F. MANNING.

Justices of the Third District,
CHARLES H. KELBY.
J. ADDISON YOUNG.

WESLEY O. HOWARD.

GILBERT D. B. HASBROUCK: Justices of the Appellate Term, 1922.

CHARLES E. NICHOLS.

JOSEPH ROSCH.
January.

ELLIS J. STALEY.
JAMES C. CROPSEY.

Justices of the Fourth District,
EDWARD LAZANSKY.
LEANDER B. FABER.

EDWARD C. WHITMYER.

HENRY V. BORST.
April.

JOHN C. CRAPSER.
JAMES C. CROPSEY.

EDWARD M. ANGELL.
EDWARD LAZANSKY.
LEANDER B. FABER.

Justices of the Sixth District,
June.

GEORGE MCCANN.
JAMES C. CROPSEY.

ABRAHAM L. KELLOGG,
EDWARD LAZANSKY.

THEODORE R. TUTHILL.
LEANDER B. FABER.
October.

Fourth Department.
JAMES C. CROPSEY.

Justices of the Appellate Division,
EDWARD LAZANSKY.
LEANDER B. FABER.

FREDERICK W. KRUSE, PRESIDING JUSTICI.
Justices of the Second District.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WILLIAM J. KELLY.

IRVING G. HUBBS,
JOSEPH ASPINALL.

WILLIAM W. CLARK.
ABEL E. BLACKMAR.

ROWLAND L. DAVIS.
ISAAC M, KAPPER.

CHARLES B. SEARS.
RUSSELL BENEDICT.

Justices of the Fifth District,
JAMES C. VAN SICLEN.
DAVID F. MANNING.

IRVING R. DEVENDORF.
STEPHEN CALLAGHAN

LEONARD C. CROUCH.
JAMES C. CROPSEY.

JEROME L. CHENEY.
EDWARD LAZANSKY.

CLAUDE B. ALVERSON,
LEWIS L. FAWCETT.

LOUIS M. MARTIN.
LEANDER B. FABER.

ERNEST I. EDGCOMB.
WALTER H. JAYCOX.

Justices of the Seventh District.
NORMANS. DIKE.
JOHN MacCRATE,

SAMUEL N, SAWYER.
SELAH B. STRONG.

ADOLPH J. RODENBECK.
MITCHELL MAY.

ROBERT F. THOMPSON.
HARRY E. LEWIS.

BENJAMIN B, CUNNINGHAM,
CHARLES H. KELBY.

JOHN B. M. STEPHENS.

1 Designated to sit temporarily. ? Temporarily assigned to Appellate Division. September 12, 1922, during emergency caused

by illness of Aaron V. S. Cochrane.

« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »