Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] Compensation to the State Treasurer was awarded by the State Industrial Commission, and the employer and insurance carrier appeal. Award affirmed.

Argued before John M. Kellogg, P. J., and Lyon, Woodward, Cochrane, and Henry T. Kellogg, JJ.

Amos H. Stephens, of New York City (E. C. Sherwood, of New York City, of counsel), for appellants.

Charles D. Newton, Atty. Gen. (E. C. Aiken, of Albany, of counsel). for State Industrial Commission.

HENRY T. KELLOGG, J. It is provided in subdivision 7 of section 15 of the Workmen's Compensation Law (Consol. Laws, c. 67):

"The insurance carrier shall pay to the state treasurer for every case of injury causing death in which there are no persons entitled to compensation the sum of $100."

The deceased, for whose death an award under the provision was made, left him surviving no widow, child, or dependent relative, and therefore no person entitled to compensation.