Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] Appellants contend that the statute provides for an award to one parent only and not to both. The classes of resident dependents for whose benefit an award may be made extend (section 16) not only to wife or husband, children, parents, or grandparents, but also to brothers and sisters under the age of 18. In case of parents death benefits shall be paid "for the support of each parent, or grandparent, of the deceased, if dependent upon him at the time of the accident, twenty-five per centum of such wages during such dependency." The aggregate amount payable shall not exceed 66 2/3 per cent. of such wages. Each parent or each grandparent is thus specifically provided for, and the total award may equal 66 2/3 per cent. of the decedent's wages.