Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] Cas. 1917E, 900.

The only possible theory upon which plaintiffs could recover would be if the state statute created an assignable cause of action irrespective of and unrelated to the Workmen's Compensation Act. A mere reading of the statute demonstrates that its whole machinery was connected with the carrying out of the Workmen's Compensation Act and that the assign ment was in relation thereto. When, therefore, plaintiffs were out of

Vol. V-Comp. 57.

court because of the Jensen Case, their position was not helped by the [June, assignment executed under and by virtue of section 29 of the Workmen's Compensation Act. That section reads as follows:

"Sec. 29. If an employe entitled to compensation under this chapter be injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ, such injured employe, or in case of death, his dependents, shall, before any suit or any award under this chapter, elect whether to take compensation under this chapter or to pursue his remedy against such other. Such elections shall be evidenced in such manner as the commission may [by] rule or regulation prescribe. If such injured employe, or in case of death, the dependents, elect to take compensation under this chapter, the awarding of compensation shall operate as an assignment of the cause of action against such other to the State for the benefit of the state insurance fund, if compensation be payable there. from, and otherwise to the person, association, corporation, or insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation, and if he elect to proceed against such other, the state insurance fund, person, association, corporation, or insurance carrier as the case may be, shall contribute only the deficiency, if any, between the amount of the recovery against such other person actually collected, and the compensation provided or estimated by the chapter for such case. the state may be prosecuted or compromised by the commission. promise of any such cause of action by the