Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

THE

PACIFIC REPORTER

VOLUME 194

PERMANENT EDITION

COMPRISING ALL THE DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME COURTS OF CALIFORNIA, KANSAS, OREGON
WASHINGTON, COLORADO, MONTANA, ARIZONA
NEVADA, IDAHO, WYOMING, UTAH

NEW MEXICO, OKLAHOMA
AND OF THE COURTS OF APPEAL OF CALIFORNIA
AND CRIMINAL COURT OF APPEALS

OF OKLAHOMA

WITH KEY-NUMBER ANNOTATIONS

JANUARY 31 — FEBRUARY 28, 1921

KF
133
P32

ST. PAUL

WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1921

COPYRIGHT, 1921

BY
WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(194 PAC.)

JUDGES

IDAHO Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE WILLIAM M. MORGAN

OKLAHOMA (Continued) Criminal Court of Appeals

PRESIDING JUDGE
THOMAS H. DOYLE

ASSOCIATE JUDGES
JAS. R. ARMSTRONG'
SMITH C. MATSON
E. S. BESSEY 11

JUSTICES JOHN C. RICE ALFRED BUDGE

KANSAS
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE WILLIAM A. JOHNSTON

JUSTICES ROUSSEAU A. BURCH HENRY F. MASON SILAS PORTER JUDSON S. WEST JOHN MARSHALL JOHN S. DAWSON

OREGON
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE THOMAS A. McBRIDE GEORGE H. BURNETT!

Department 1

PRESIDING JUDGE HENRY L. BENSON

ASSOCIATE JUDGES THOMAS A. MCBRIDE. LAWRENCE T. HARRIS GEORGE H. BURNETT?

Department 2

PRESIDING JUDGE HENRY J. BEAN 13 CHARLES A. JOHNS 13

ASSOCIATE JUDGES HENRY J. BEAN 13 CHARLES A. JOHNS 13 GEORGE M. BROWN

MONTANA Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE THEO. BRANTLY

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES WILLIAM L. HOLLOWAY CHARLES H. COOPER JOHN HURLY. JOHN A. MATTHEWS • F. B. REYNOLDS 5 ALBERT J. GALEN 6

NEVADA
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
BEN W. COLEMAN •
JOHN A. SANDERS?

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES JOHN A. SANDERS 7 EDWARD A. DUCKER BEN W. COLEMAN 6

UTAH Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE ELMER E. CORFMAN

JUSTICES ALBERT J. WEBER VALENTINE GIDEON SAMUEL R. THURMAN JOSEPH E. FRICK

NEW MEXICO
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
FRANK W. PARKER

JUSTICES CLARENCE J. ROBERTS HERBERT F. RAYNOLDS

WASHINGTON
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
OSCAR R, HOLCOMB 44
EMMETT N. PARKER 15

Department 1 ASSOCIATE JUSTICES MARK A. FULLERTON OSCAR R. HOLCOMB 14 EMMETT N. PARKER 15 KENNETH MACKINTOSH J. B. BRIDGES

Department 2 ASSOCIATE JUSTICES WALLACE MOUNT JOHN F. MAIN JOHN R. MITCHELL WARREN W. TOLMAN

OKLAHOMA
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
ROBERT M. RAINEY
JOHN B. HARRISON.

VICE CHIEF JUSTICE JOHN B. HARRISON JOHN H. PITCHFORD 10

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES MATTHEW J. KANE JOHN H. PITCHFORD 10 JOHN T. JOHNSON NEAL E. MCNEILL ROBERT W, HIGGINS FRANK M. BAILEYS WILLIAM A. COLLIER F. E. KENNAMER 11 GEORGE M. NICHOLSON 11 C. H. ELTING 11 JOHN R. MILLER 11

WYOMING
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
CYRU'S BEARD 16
CHARLES N. POTTER 17

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES CHARLES N. POTTER 17 CHARLES E. BLYDENBURGH RALPH KIMBALL 18

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS VOLUME

ARIZONA
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
D. L. CUNNINGHAM 1
HENRY D. ROSS 2

JUDGES
HENRY D. ROSS ?
ALBERT C. BAKER
ARCHIBALD G. MCALISTER

CALIFORNIA
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
FRANK M. ANGELLOTTI

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES LUCIEN SHAW WILLIAM P. LAWLOR CURTIS D. WILBUR THOMAS J. LENNON WARREN OLNEY, JR. WILLIAM A. SLOANE

District Courts of Appeal

First District

Division 1 PRESIDING JUSTICA WILLIAM H. WASTE FRANK H. KERRIGAN JOHN E. RICHARDS

Division 2 PRESIDING JUSTICE WILLIAM H. LANGDON FRANK S. BRITTAIN JOHN T. NOURSE

Second District

Division 1 PRESIDING JUSTICE NATHANIEL P. CONREY VICTOR E. SHAW WILLIAM P. JAMES

Division 2 PRESIDING JUSTICE FRANK G. FINLAYSON WILLIAM H. THOMAS DANA R. WELLER

Third District

PRESIDING JUSTICE NORTON P. CHIPMAN ELIJAH C. HART ALBERT G. BURNETT

COLORADO

Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
JAMES E. GARRIGUES

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES
TULLY SCOTT
JAMES H. TELLER
MORTON S. BAILEY
GEORGE W. ALLEN
HASLETT P. BURKE
JOHN H. DENISON

1 Term expired January 1, 1921.
* Became Chief Justice January 1, 1921.
* Elected, taking office January 1, 1921.
*Term expired January 3, 1921.
$ Took office January 3, 1921.
• Ceased to be Chief Justice January 3, 1921.
* Became Chief Justice January 3, 1921.
*Term expired January 10, 1921.
• Elected Chief Justice January 10, 1921.
* Elected Vice Chief Justice January 10, 1921.

11 Elected January 10, 1921.
13 Ceased to be presiding Judge January 3, 1921.
13 Became Presiding Judge January 3, 1921.
1 Assigned to Department 1, October 11, 1920.
16 Became Chief Justice to succeed Oscar R. Hol-

comb.
16 Died December 16, 1920.
17 Became Chief Justice, to succeed Cyrus Beard,
18 Appointed and qualified January 3, 1921,

597044

« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »