Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] The revolver, however, as appears from the record, was not offered in evidence, but, at the request of the prosecution, merely marked as an exhibit. Hence there is no ground for appellant's contention that the court erred in admitting this revolver in evidence, since it was not so admitted.

[5] Error is also predicated upon a ruling of the court refusing to make an order granting defendant's request that the jury be permitted to view the premises where the of fense was committed. Section 1119 of the Penal Code provides:

"When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body * to the place.