Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

INDEX TO VOL. IV.

Asylum, 63.
Athens, Greece, 197.
Athens, Ga., 59.
Auburn, 220.
Auditor of cities, 82.
Auditor of the Territory, 203.
Aughey, Samuel, 228, 229, 241.
Augusta, Ga, 164.
Austin, B, 102.
Austin, L. L. H., 220, 229.
Autographs, 246.
Ayer, Mrs. Lois M., 102.
Ayer, S. C., 102.

A

Abbott. D., 243.

B

Bad lands, 141, 143,

Adair, William, 229.
Address of President, 1895, 195-210.
Adjourned session, 222.
Administration, 117.
Agents, U. S. Indian, 11, 12.
Agriculturists, 205.
Ainsworth, D. H., 247.
Aitchison, Clyde B. 25-38, 123, 219,

220, 229, 242.
Alexander, Col., 170.
Alexander, Dr., 170.
Allen, B. F., 70.
Allen, Edwin A., 151.
Allen, Rev. J. N., 96, 102.
Allen J. T., 229.
Amendments to const. of N. S. Hist.

Soc., 238-239.
American Agriculturalist, 92.
American Independence Medal, 245.
American Revolution, 1793, 245.
Ames, J. H., 229.
Ancient Metropolis, Chillicothe, 59.
Anderson, R. H., 170.
Anderson, S. C., 38.
Andrews, I. W., 229.
Annual meeting, 122
Antelope in 1849, 41.
Appropriations for the N, S. Hist.

Soc., 191, 217; list of, 241.
Arapahoes, 133, 136, 137, 246.
Arikari Conquest, 1823, 211.
Aristotle, 197.
Armbus, V., 102.
Ashbury, 102.
Ash Hollow, 174, 176, 177, 180.
Ashton, Ia., 10, 19.
Assessment for local improvement, 85.
Assistant Secretary, 212,

Baer, J. N., 220, 229.
Baird, A. M., 243.
Ball, Franklin, 123, 220, 221, 229, 213.
Bankers, world's congress of, 68.
Banks, pioneer, 197-209; charters,

1856, 202-203; Bank of Dakota, 71,

Bank of Nebraska, 70.
Baptists, 187, 188.
Barrett, A, 102.
Barrett, Jay Amos, 2, 66, 122, 221, 222,

223. 224, 225, 226, 227, 229.
Barron, P. J., 123.
Barter, 12, 14, 196, 197.
Bassett, s. C., article by, 87-102;

123, 220, 229, 244.
Bates, Barnabas, 160.
Bayley, J. M., 102.
Beall, Roger T., 151.
Beatrice, 59-61.
Beatrice Land Co., 243.
Bedford Precinct, Nemaha Co., 58.
Beef, among Indians, 12.
Bellevue, 36, 77, 202,

Bemick, E. C., 188.

Brady, William, 102.
Bennett, C. E., 229.

Brayton, C. E., 102.
Bessey, C. E., 123, 210, 222, 228, 229, Brazil, 117.
244.

Bricks, 1872, 100.
Bentley, C. F., 44, 242.

Bridger, Jim, 8.
Bethany Heights, 221.

Broady, J. H., 213, 230.
Bicameral council, 86.

Brockman, John M., 212, 230.
Big Blue, 167.

Brodfehrer, J. C., 230.
Big Foot, 143.

Brown, George W., 102.
Big Sandy Creek, 167, 168.

Brown, H. W., 230.
Billiard tables for beds, 5.

Brown, John, 246.
Bimetallism, 204, 205.

Brown, J. H., 230.
Binding, 53, 213, 214, 222 ; of papers, Brown, Seneca, 102.
51.

Brownville, 9, 59, 77.
Bingham, S. P., 244.

Brule Sioux, 141, 143, 174.
Black, Gov. Samuel W., 68, 75, 105, Bruner, Lawrence, 220, 230.
106, 153.

Bruner, Uriah, 220, 230.
Blackbird Creek, 155.

Buchanan, W. H. P., 123, 244.
Black Hills, 165, 173.

Budd, J.J., 230.
Blackfox, Lizzie, 144.

Buffalo, N. Y., 92.
Blair, 159, 187.

Buffalo County, 91.
Blakeley, Milton, 212, 229.

Buffalo, Robes, 14; skulls, 17, num-
Blanchard, F. F., 102.

ber in 1849, 41.
Blizzard, 1856, 175; 1857, 179; April “Bug Eaters,'' 224.
9, 1871, 96.

Building Material, 88.
Bloomfield, Ky., 185.

Bunker, I, 102.
Board, Banking, 69.

Burial among Indians, 14, 15.
Board, city, 84, 86.

B. & M. R. R., Seward Co., 61.
Board of Directors, Hist. Soc., 237. Burnham, Leavitt, 230.
Boardman, F. D., 102.

Burning Prairie, 168
Boat-hands, river steamers, 1856, 7. Burt Armstead, 37.
Bobb, J. P., 245.

Burt, Gov. Francis, 25-33, 219; father,
Bones of animals, 17.

25; birth, 25; marriage, 26; child-
Bonnell vs. Gilpin, 109.

ren, 26; career in South, 27-29;
Books on Indians, 55.

commissioned governor 29; de-
Boose, Miss Emma, 242.

parture for Nebraska, 33; sick-
Booth, J., 102.

ness, 34; death, 35; return of the
Boston, North Church, 246.

remains, 37.
Bottomly, Augusta C., 58.

Burt, George Abbott, 26.
Boundary, U. S. and Mexico, 57. Burt, Katherine, 26, 244.
Bound files, of papers,

124-126.

Burt County, 153, 154, 157.
Bowen, John S., 230.

Bushong, J., 102.
Bowen, William, 230.

Butler, Hon. David, 61-64, 236.
Bowen, Leavitt L., 202.

Butter, Price of, 1866, 47.
Bower, R. C., 141.

Butterfield, C. W., 246.
Bowers, W. D., 230.

By-Laws, 212-213, 239-240.
Bradley, James, 153.

C Cadman, John, 230.

Cairo, Ill., 164, 165.
Caldwell, H. W., 2, 66, 210, 211, 212,

213, 219, 220, 221, 222, 223; reports,

214-217, 125-228; 230.
Calhoun, Fort, 243.
California, 31, 42, 47.
Call for special session, 1867, 78.
Camden, Seward Co., 60, 61.
Campaign money, 1892, 245.
Campbell, D. A., 212, 213, 221, 227,

230.
Cane, John Q. Goss, donor, 224.
Canfield, J. H., 2, 66, 210, 221, 225,

230.
Cannon, Missouri R., 8.
Capital of Terr., 34, 35, 36, 63, 68, 153.
Capital, economics, 73.
Cards for catalogue, 226.
Carrington, Gen., 170.
Cars, box, for houses. 94.
Cases for curios, 226.
Cecil, John R, 202.
Cedar County, 155.
Census, 1855, 71.
Chadsey, C. E.. 230.
Chamberlain, J. S. 102.
Chamberlain, M., 102.
Chamberlin, Mrs. Abba Doton, 215,

246.
“Chamberlin Collection," 246.
Chapin, Rev. E. H., 213. 221 230.
Chapman, Bird B., 151.
Chapman, 8. M., 230.
Chapman, S. W., 244.
Charleston Courier, 245.
Charters, bank, 69, 202.
Charters, municipal, 77, 78, 79.
Chase, 11.
Chasing Hawk, 138.
Cheese, p ice, 1866, 47.
Cheyennes, 132, 133, 164. 171.
Cheyenne R., 138.
Chicago, 68, 92.
C. A, & Q. R. R., 151.
Chicago Exposition Medal, 1873, 245.
Chicago medal, 1879, Grant Memorial,

245.

C., R. I., & P. R. R., 92.
Chicory Company, 243.
Child, E. P., 230.
Childs, C. O., 102.
Chillicothe, O., 59.
Chimney Rock, 172, 173.
Christ of the Indians, 131-150.
Cholera among immigrants, 40.
Church, G. E., 230.
Circulation, money, Nebr. Terr., 67-76.
Circuses, 1873, 100.
Cities, 77; charters, 77; clerk, 82;

engineer, 84; solicitor, 84.
City Council, Beatrice, 60.
Civil laws, 106.
Civil War, 59, 117-118.
Claims at Decatur, 10.
Clancey, John, 202.
Clarke, Mrs. A. W., 188.
Clarke, H. T., 212, 213, 229, 230.
Clarkson, R. H., 230.
Class legislation, 110, 111, 114.
Classification of books, 213, 226.
Clay County, 61.
Clerk, city, 82.
Cleveland, President Grover, 191 ;

cabinet, 213; speeches of, 245.
Clifton, Mary, 102.
Climate of Nebr., 154.
Cloud Horse, 134, 137.
Coal, 99.
Code, 154; civil, 106, 103, 109; crim-

inal. 104.
Coins and Medals, 245, 246.
Coins, value of foreign, 206, note.
Colby, Mrs. Clara, 228, 229, 230.
Colby, Gen. L. W., 122, 223, 225, 230;

article by, 131-150.
Collier, David L., 18.
Colorado, 99, 201.
Colorado Springs. 188.
Commercial Club, Providence, 191,

245.
Commissioner of Ind. Aff., 135, 136.
Committees of the N. S. Hist. Soc., 2,

66, 130, 194, 221, 225, 239, 240.
Committee on Kansas emigrants, 8,
Compromise, Missouri, 31,

Compromise of 1850, 31.

Dakota Indians, 199, 201.
Comptroller of Currency, report cited, Dallas, Col. A. J., 170.
68.

Dances of Indians, 131-150.
Confederate money, 72, 245.

Darby, John, 102.
Connor, Moses M, 57.

Darling, Charles W., 231.
Constitution, N. S. Hist. Soc., 236. Davidson, S. P., 231.
Constitution of Nebr., 1866, 77; of Davis, D., 102.
1875, 78.

Davis, J. A., 221, 231.
Constitutional convention, 1871, 61. Davis, P. T., 102.
Constitutions, written, 116.

Davis, Warren R., 26.
Continental coppers, 245.

Dawes, H. E., 221, 231.
Conventions, political, 1860, 247. Dawes, J. W., 231.
Corn, price of, 22.

Dawson, Mrs. William H., 26.
Coronado, 220.

Day, U. A., 102.
Correll, E. M., 224, 230.

Debts, suits for, 106, 107,
Cooke, H. F., 225, 230.

Decatur, 17, 155; townsite, 4, 9;
Cottonwood Springs, 178.

growth, 11; statistics of early
Council, city, 79, 80, 81-82; Beatrice, pioneers, 19, 20, 21, 22.
60.

Decatur, Mr., 14, 15, 18.
Council Bluffs, 11, 92.

Declaration of Independence, 103,
Court House, Buffalo County, 100.

117-118, 246.
Court House Rock, 172.

Defebaugh, Annie E.,

58.
Court, effect of legislation upon, Delano, C., 246.
103-118.

Democracy of Decatur, 17.
Courts, 1858, 106, 107.

Demonologia Sacra, 246.
Cox, S. D., 2, 221, 225, 230.

Denver, 70, 169, 211.
Cox, W. W., 210, 221, 217, 230.

Deposits, early banks, 68.
Crable, D. P., 102.

De Soto, 158, 159, 162.
Craig, Andrew, 102.

Dewey System, 226.
Craig, Hiram, 230.

Development of Nebraska, 85, 89, 90.
Craven, William, 102.

Dickenson, J. S., 246.
Criminal Code of Terr., 104.

Dinsmore, J. B., 229, 231.
Crockwell, J. D. M., 160.

Directors, Board of, 237, 239.
Crook, Mrs. Gen., 216.

District, third judicial, 150–163.
Crops, 1858, 159.

Divorces. 108.
Crounse, Lorenzo. 210, 212, 218, 219, Dixon County, 155.
228, 229, 230.

Doane, G. W., 152, 160, 231.
Croxton, J. H., 62, 230.

Dobbs, Hugh, 225, 231.
Culver, J. H., 225, 230.

Dodge, August, 31.
Cuming, Gov. T. B., 25, 37, 77, 186.

Dodge County, 186.
Curios and cases,
216.

Dole, Almira T., 61.
Currency, 67, 195-210.

Donations, 242-247.
Custer's regiment, 144.

Dorsey, G. W. E., 13.

Dougherty, M. A., 231.
D
Dakota City, 155, 159, 160.

Douglas, Stephen A., 31, 32.
Dakota County. 153, 154, 156. Douglas County, 153. 155, 202,
Dakota Indian songs, 131-150,

Doyle, James, 37,

« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »