Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] Was taken up and read at large a second time, together with the following amendments thereto (which have been printed), reported from the Committee on Municipalities on March 28, 1923:

AMENDMENT No. 1.

On page 11, strike out the word "or" in line 1 of section 11 and insert in lieu thereof the word "of."

AMENDMENT No. 2.

On page 11, insert between the word "city" and the period (.) following said word in line 16 of section 11, the following:

". and shall be exclusive of and in addition to the amount of tax such city is now or may hereafter be authorized to levy for general purposes under and by virtue of section 1 of Article VIII of an Act entitled, "An Act to provide for the incorporation of cities and villages,' approved April 10, 1872, in force July 1, 1872, as,subsequently amended, or under and by virtue of any other law or laws which may limit the amount of tax which such