Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] "If counsel for the state have anything to urge along this line, the Court will be only too glad to hear from you."

After some further discussion the trial judge held that no offense was legally charged in the indictment, and thereupon discharged the jury and the accused. Exceptions were taken by the prosecuting attorney, which under favor of Section 13681 et seq., General Code, are now here for our consideration.

The Constitution of Ohio, Section 10 of the Bill of Rights, provides:

"No person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury; *

In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel; to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof * * *"

The indictment against Harvey Schultz was under favor of Section 12450, General Code, which reads:

"Whoever buys, receives or conceals anything of value which has been stolen, taken by robbers, em

« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »