Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] Appellant's contentions are: (1) That the treasurer is not the debtor or insurer of the money that comes into his hands, but only the bailee for hire, or trustee of an express trust, who was only responsible for the exercise of good faith and reasonable skill and diligence in the discharge of his trust; and (2) that there is no statutory or constitutional inhibition against depositing such funds in the banks for safe-keeping; that, under the circumstances, it was his duty to so deposit said funds; and that he would be liable for negligence only in selecting such depositories. Section 5, art. 11, of the constitution of the state requires that "the legislature shall provide for the strict accountability of the said officers [referring to the county officers] for

the fees which may be collected, and for all public moneys which may be paid to them or officially come into their possession." The statute makes it the duty of the county treasurer to receive all moneys due and accruing to the county, and disburse the same in the manner provided by law, and requires him, before entering upon the duties of his office, to give a bond to the county, conditioned, among other things, that