Εικόνες σελίδας
[…] April 11, 1896.) MORTGAGE ON HOMESTEAD-ACKNOWLEDGMENT BY WIFE MISTAKE -REFORMATION.

1. The statute, requiring a mortgage on the homestead to be signed and acknowledged by the wife in the statutory form, relates merely to the execution of the instrument, and will not prevent the reformation of a mortgage on the homestead, properly signed and acknowledged, which, by mistake of the mortgagee, did not include all the land which the parties had agreed that it should cover, on the theory that the mortgage, as reformed, would not be so acknowledged by the wife.

2. Civ. Code, § 3399, providing for the reformation of written instruments which, by "mutual mistake of the parties or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected." applies to a mortgage on the homestead, which, by mistake of the mortgagee, but with the knowledge of the mortgagors, did not include all the land that the parties had agreed it should cover.

Temple, J., dissenting.

In bank.