Εικόνες σελίδας
PDF
Ηλεκτρ. έκδοση

Robinson, W. H., 58.
Rock county, 31.
Rockport, 302.
Rocky mountains, 67, 184.
Rogers, Eliphus H., 145.
Rogers, Samuel, 119.
Rogers, Vernice, 365.
Roggen, Edward P., 96, 97, 98.
Rolfe, DeForest P., 305.
Rolfe, Rollin M., 142, 280.
Romaine, Gertrude, 362.
Roosevelt, Theodore, 237.
Roper, Laura, 128.
Rose, Amazial M., 136.
Rose, Halleck F., 259.
Rosewater, Edward, 226, 260, 262,

284, 305.
Rosewater, Victor, 241, 246.
Ross, Prof. Edward A., 176, 248.
Round Table, 223.
Ruben, Andrew, 346.
Ruigh, Clarence, 279, 363.
Rulo, 46.
Rushville, 12, 15.
Sac Indians, 7, 12.
St. Francis (Iowa), 7, 22.
St. Joseph, 20, 120.
St. Louis, 20, 24, 51, 52, 78, 79, 80,

120, 199.
St. Paul, 182.
Salaries, 231.
Saline county, 64, 159, 335.
Salt Basin, 66, 83, 88, 97, 101, 102,

104, 106, 107.
Salt Lake, 20, 21, 25, 26.
Saltzman, August, 239, 362.
San Francisco, 132.
Santa Fe Trail, 302.
Santee Indians, 325.
Sappa Peak, 348.
Sargent, Engineer, 223.
Sarpy, Peter A., 10, 13, 79, 133.
Sarpy county, 117, 153, 155.
Sarpy's ferry, 13.
Sasse, N. C., 279, 345, 366.
Saunders, Gov. Alvin, 50, 164, 300.
Saunders, Charles L., 239.
Sawyer, Andrew J., 224, 262, 263,

284.
Sawyer, Mrs. Winona S., 215, 241,

246, 278, 300.
Saxton, Henry, 154.
Saxton, William E, 279.
Sayent's Grove, 12.
Sayer, Edward L., 218, 223, 226.
Scarborough, R. J., 380.
Schwagger, Henry, 239.
Schwyn, John, 253, 279.
Scotia, 181.

Scott, Rev. George, 229.
Scott, George A., 279.
Scott, Perley W., 259.
Searles, Addie, 239, 372.
Searle, Addie, Collection of, 372.
Searle, Archibald L., 281.
Searle, O. H., 325.
Searle, Edwin M., Jr., 280.
Secretary's Report, 1907, 288.
Selleck, William A., 281, 284.
Sellers, Col. Beriah, 87, 102.
Senora (Mo.), 138.
Seward, 103.
Seymour House, 136, 137, 140.
Shamp, Peter, 66.
Shedd, Capt. Abel, 168.
Shedd, Daniel, 168.
Shedd, Dr. George, 169, 170.
Shedd, George C., 168, 246, 247.
Shedd, Hibbard H., 170, 173, 174,

246, 305.
Shedd, Hibbard Houston. By Geo.

C. Shedd, 168.
Shedd, Katherine L., 171.
Shedd, Z., 29.
Sheibal, H. H., 365.
Sheldon, Addison E., 216, 218, 220,

222, 224, 228, 229, 231, 235, 238,
241, 242, 243, 244, 245, 246, 247,
251, 252, 253, 256, 260, 261, 262,
263, 274, 275, 277, 278, 296, 297,

303, 309, 362, 364.
Sheldon, Gov. George L., 193, 194,

197, 204, 213, 214, 275, 278, 294,

300.
Shepard, John, 139..
Sheridan, Gen. Phil, 72.
Sheridan county, 31.
Sherman, Mrs. C. S., 364.
Shick, Belle, 229.
Shine, Rev. Michael A., 230.
Shoshone Indians, 71.
Shotwell, H. A., 381.
Silver cross from Orleans, 345.
Simpkins, Mrs. George B., 279.
Simpson, U. S., 139.
Sidney (Iowa), 134, 135, 139.
Sioux Indians, 9, 25, 68, 71, 74, 164,

182, 202, 271.
Sioux City, 182.
Sioux county, 31, 110.
Sisson, George W., 285.
Sisson, Nellie M., 279.
Skeleton from Orleans, 345.
Skidi village, 355.
Slabaugh, Willard W., 229.
Slabaugh, Mrs. Willard W., 229.
Sloan, Charles H., 259.
Sloan, Judge James, 20.

Sloan, William T., 280.
Slocum law, 84. -
Slusher, Eli, 134.
Smith, Andrew, J., 24.
Smith, Col. Charles B., 138.
Smith, Harlan I., 338.
Smith, Horace, 95.
Smith, Joseph, 10.
Soldiers' Union, Nebraska State,

165.
South Omaha, 183, 186.
South Platte route, 21.
Sparhawk, A. G., 162.
Spearman, Frank M., 305.
Special Committee to Examine

Work of Society, Report of,

283.
Spencer, Hugh, 361.
Sprather, Ed, 135.
Sprick, Henry, 305.
Staats-Zeitung, 67.
Stamford, 345.
Standing Elk, 74.
Stanton county, 31.
Starr, E. M., 339, 362, 365.
State Historical Society, 59.
“State Historical Society Block,”

264, 291.
State Journal, 84, 118, 169.
State Press Association, 274.
Statesman, Nebraska, 84.
Stearnes, R. DeWitte, 239, 360.
Steele, W. E., 239.
Stein, Rev. Fredrick Si, 237.
Steinhardt, John W., 279.
Steinhardt, Mrs. John W., 279.
Stephens, William L., 237.
Sterling, Emeline, 148.
Stewart, Lou L. E., 279.
Stewart, Salmon C., 285.
Stewart, W. W., 155.
Stilson, Lyman D., 229, 261.
Stokes, Ed S., 132.
Stolley, William, 54, 58, 59.
Stoner, Christian D., 285.
Stratton, D. C., 240.
Stromsburg, 181.
Stromsburg trip, 357.
Stubbs, Mrs. J. J., 303.
Stueffer, William, 27.
Stull, John S., 259.
Stull, J. W., 141.
Stull, Morris C., 279.
Stull, Mrs. Morris C., 279.
Sully, Gen. Alfred, 164.
Sumner, Charles, 48, 49.
Sundean, John L., 259.
Sunflowers, 19.
Susong, Mrs. A. M., 278.

Sutton, Mrs. H. G., 366.
Sweet, James, 92.
Sweitzer, Lieut. Charles McG., 273.
Sweitzer, N. B., 271, 273.
Sweitzer, Gen. Nelson B., 273.
Swift, Mary A., 133.
Sydenham, Moses, 305.
Syfert, E. M., 230.
Table Creek Postoffice, 139.
Table Rock, 159.
Tablet on California Tree for J.

Sterling Morton, 236.
Talbot, Adolphus R., 237.
Tappa Indians, 9.
Taylor, Joseph E., 279.
Taylor, S. E., 363.
Taylor, William Z., 285, 288.
Templeton, Charlotte, 262, 269, 274,

285.
Territorial Pioneers' Association,

Nebraska, 165.
Territorial Pioneer Days, 45.
Terry, Gen. Alfred H., 72.
Thatcher family, 104.
Thatcher (town), 32.
Thayer, Gen. John M., 47, 52, 53,

58, 119, 159, 193, 194, 195, 197,
198, 199, 201, 202, 204, 205, 206,
207, 208, 211, 212, 270, 284, 300,

305, 364.
Thayer monument, Unveiling of,

193.
Thomas, E. A., 239.
Thomas, Edward W., 231.
Thomas, Griffith P., 285.
Thomas, John J., 248.
Thompson, Charles B., 24.
Thompson, Elizabeth, 78.
Thonpson, John M., 216.
Thompson, Joel and Jaines, Collec-

tion of, 380.
Thompson, S. H., 362.
Thompson, T. E., 135, 136, 140, 142.
Thompson, W. F., 278.
Thrasher, J. H., 361.
Tibbles, Mrs. Yosette LaFlesche,

305.
Tichacek, J. B., 329.
Tichenor, Anson C., 91, 92, 95, 101.
Tobitt, Edith, 262, 269, 274.
Todd, Ami B.., 239, 361.
Tidball, John L., 243.
Tinnell family, 104.
Tipton, Thomas W, 49, 145, 159,

220.
Tracy, Lieut. Thoinas, 160.
Traders, see Trading Point.
Trading Point, 7, 8, 12, 15.
Transportation, Cost of, 59, 188.

Treasurer's Reports-

1901, 219.
1902, 225.
1906, 249.
January 16, 1907, 265.

January 1, 1908, 310.
Tree claim, 30.
Treeman, Lucian B., 235, 305.
Trester, Milton L., 380.
Troy Times, 162.
Truell, Ferdinand A., 279.
Trumbull, Lyman, 45.
Tyler, M. Dayton, 259.
"Underground Railway,” 169.
Union county (Iowa), 12.
United States land office, 27.
United States Supreme Court, 40.
University of Nebraska, 159, 164.
Unveiling of the Thayer monument,

Wyuka cemetery, 193.
Upton, Samuel E., 305, 364.
Utah, 20, 67.
Unthank, G. R., 363.
Valentine, Judge Edward K, 27, 28.
Valentine (town), 32.
Valier, Peter, 135.
Valley, 181.
Valparaiso, 181.
Van Duesen, Don C., 363.
Van Volkenburg, Mrs. Dudley, 362.
Van Wyck, Charles H., 172.
Vifquain, Gen. Victor, 61, 235, 305,

365.
Wade, Ben, 45, 48.
Wade, Ruth Ann, 135.
Wagner, William A., 285.
Wake, Charles, 285.
Wakefield (town), 331.
Wakely, Arthur C., 230.
Wakeley, Judge Eleazer, 99, 234.
Walker, H. T. & Co., 137.
Walker, Seth Russel, 363.
Wallace, Mrs. Dr., 362.
Walling, Augustus M., 285.
Wallingford, J. R., 229.
Walnut Grove cemetery, Brown-

ville, 166.
Walton, C. W., 29.
Wamberg, John W., 279.
Ward, Dr. Henry B., 365.
Ward, John, 240.
Warner, Miss Anna, 363.
Warnes, Edward, 66.
Warren, Edwin F., 280, 365.
Washington county, 26, 31, 117.
Washington Journal, 49.
Waterbury, 331.
Waters, Frank R., 259, 305.
Watkins, Albert, 224, 225, 241, 246.

Waugh, Merriweather J., 280.
Wauneta, 271.
Weaver, Archibald J., 172.
Webster, John L., 234, 235.
Weeping Water Falls, 64.
Weeping Water trip, 122.
West Point, 27, 29.
Westgate, Leander, 285.
Westerfield, Ellery H., 279.
Westerfield, Samuel F., 279, 305.
Wetherwell, G. A., 279.
Whaley, M. H., 240.
Wheedon, B. D., 363.
Whedon, Charles O., 241.
Wheeler, Daniel H, 48.
Wheeler, Mrs. Hiland H., 237, 240.
Whitcomb, Ed W., 363, 364, 365.
White, Benjamin T., 259.
White, Charles, 357, 366.
White, Francis E., 278, 300.
White, Mary Elizabeth, 102.
Whitmore, W. G., 237.
Whitmore, Mrs. W. G., 237.
Whittemore, E. H., 240, 354, 366.
Whittemore collection, 354.
Whitten, Walter S., 285.
Whyte, N. Z., 361.
Whyte, E. R., 362.
Wiggins, Horace S., 260, 283, 295,

306, 308.
Wiggins, Mrs. Ida Duffield, 260.
Wild, Joseph A., 259.
Wiles, G. F., 239.
Wiles, T. F., 361.
Wilhelm, E., 139.
Williams, Joseph Albert, 285.
Williams, Julia, 281.
Williams, Oliver T. B., 305.
Williams, Thomas F. A., 275.
Williamson, John W., 239, 344, 361.
Wilsie, Jerome, 362.
Wilson, Hon. James, 236.
Wilson, Henry H., 161, 245, 246,

260, 264, 284, 286.
Wilson, John C., 279.
Wilson, Mary S., 280.
Wilson, William W., 365.
Wilson, Woodrow, 255.
Winnebago Indians, 81.
Winter Quarters, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21,

24, 326.
Wisner, 28.
Wolcott, Francis E., 280.
Wolf Pawnee Indians, see Pawnee

Loups.
Wolfe, Carrie A., 279.
Wolfe, Harry K., 237.
Wolfe, Thomas, 240.
Wolfenbarger, Andrew G., 126.

Wolworth, Mr., 346.
Wood, Lucy T., 285.
Wood, William W., 259.
Woods, J. D., 361.
Woods, W. H., 364, 365.
Woolworth, James M., 59, 262, 305.
Wonder, G, 239.
Work of the Union Pacific in Ne-

braska. By E. L. Lomax, 181.
Wray, Arthur J., 285.
Wright, C. W., 239, 361, 366.
Wright, John, 363.
Wyman, Henry F., 276.

Wyoming (Territory), 201, 207.
Wyoming (town), 21, 141.
Wyuka cemetery, Nebraska City,

140.
Yates, Elijah, 142.
Young American Horse, 74.
Young, Brigham, 10, 12, 16, 17, 18,

20, 23.
Young, Mrs. E. J., 363.
Young, Elder John McK., 66.
Young Miami, see Mian-mise.
Yost, Absalom N., 279, 281.

[blocks in formation]
« ΠροηγούμενηΣυνέχεια »